Danish: hende instead of hun

matakoweg

Senior Member
In a Danish newspaper I read:

I bilen med de to kvinder bliver hende, der sidder på passagersædet, erklæret død på stedet.

Why is 'hende' used instead of 'hun'. It should be the subject of the verb 'bliver'.
Or is 'hende' used to emphasize?
 
  • justous

    Member
    English
    Hi :)

    I'm not entirely sure, but it could be that hende is used as an indicator to, that hende is also relates to a later clause. Maybe someone more well versed in grammar rules can chime in
     

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    Hi there :)

    You're absolutely right that it doesn't make any sense from a grammatical point of view. And if you took away the relative clause, der sidder på passagersædet, and just wrote the sentence, I bilen bliver hun erklæret død på stedet, the subject form 'hun' is correct.

    Hende, as you know, is the direct and indirect object pronoun form. It is also used as the object of a preposition. But it is used in the subject position if the context is one of emphasis e.g. before a relative clause, hende, der går derhenne, er min nabo, or in a sort of demonstrative construction, hende pigen fra København hedder Lene.
    It is also the form used after linking verbs, Det var hende. (It was her.)
    ...and the form used after end (than) Der er ingen, der er bedre end hende. (Nobody/no one is better than her)

    Historically you would probably have to go back a hundred years or more to find 'hun' used consistently as the subject pronoun. You can read more about it in the online dictionary, Ordsprog over det danske sprog.
    II. hun, — ODS
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top