Danish: Kjeldgaard

Rainbowlight

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello,

First of all, I am so sorry for not being able to write Danish.

I'm looking for an approximate/accurate pronunciation of the surname "Kjeldgaard". If possible, I would also want to know the meaning of the word, in case it has any.

Again, I am truly sorry for not being able to write this message in Danish.

Thank you in advance,

Rainbowlight
 
  • Svenke

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    The pronunciation is roughly ['kel go:ɔ]. I don't know whether any of the syllables should have stød (glottalization).
    [o:ɔ] is a diphthong, i.e., one syllable. The r-sound is phonetically a vowel here.

    The meaning of gaard (modern spelling: gård) is 'farm'.
     

    Rainbowlight

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    The pronunciation is roughly ['kel go:ɔ]. I don't know whether any of the syllables should have stød (glottalization).
    [o:ɔ] is a diphthong, i.e., one syllable. The r-sound is phonetically a vowel here.

    The meaning of gaard (modern spelling: gård) is 'farm'.
    Thank you so much!
     

    PoulBA

    Member
    Danish
    a lot of people pronounce the 'j' [kjælgɔ:]
    kjeld - kilde correctly means spring / source, but also well
    gaard, - English cognate: garth and yard. Also found in Novgorod. Related to gærde, fence, and guard. In other contexts; Court(yard)
    I would give the meaning as the farm with the well
    gaard appears in many very common surnames; Nørregaard, Søndergaard, Vestergaard, Østergård - farms to the North, South, West and East of the village. Kierkegaard or kirkegård - churchyard.
     

    Rainbowlight

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    a lot of people pronounce the 'j' [kjælgɔ:]
    kjeld - kilde correctly means spring / source, but also well
    gaard, - English cognate: garth and yard. Also found in Novgorod. Related to gærde, fence, and guard. In other contexts; Court(yard)
    I would give the meaning as the farm with the well
    gaard appears in many very common surnames; Nørregaard, Søndergaard, Vestergaard, Østergård - farms to the North, South, West and East of the village. Kierkegaard or kirkegård - churchyard.
    Thank you so much for your help!
     
    Top