Danish: Modal verbs in future

DJ_MW

New Member
Serbian
Hejsa!

I've been trying to find this for quite some time, but the Internet doesn't seem to be very helpful... How do you use the modals for future reference? I'm most interested in saying something like "You will have to...", as in "You will have to take the bus". What I've found is "Du bliver nødt til at..." Would that be the best option?

Thanks!
 
  • Raigeki

    Member
    Danish
    You will have to take the bus = Du bliver nødt til at tage bussen.

    I think it can be a bit difficult to understand the difference between need to/have to/must/should in Danish. They aren't always translated the same way every time, but in future tense, it's usually just "bliver nødt til".
     

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    Hejsa and welcome:)

    As always, it depends on the context:
    A: I just missed the last train by 2 minutes!
    B: Well, then you’ll have to take the bus.
    In this example you could certainly say, ”nå, men bliver du nødt til at tage bussen.”as Raigeki said above. You could also say, ”nå, men må du tage bussen.” (by default)

    A: I want to bike to school!
    B: No, you´ll have to take the bus…(you can´t bike in two feet of snow.)
    Here I would say, “Nej du bliver nødt til at tage bussen”, or ”du skal tage bussen”. (a command)
    This topic has been discussed previously and you might want to take a look at these:

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2612981
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2682813

    Bic.
     

    Raigeki

    Member
    Danish
    Yeah, nødt til often sounds more strong than its English counterpart. When you are "nødt til" something, it literally means that it's your only option.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top