Danish/Norwegian: know something like the palm/back of hand

frugihoyi

Senior Member
English - USA, Portuguese - Brazil
In English there is this expression: "I know it like the palm (or back) of my hand." It means that you know something very well.
How do you say this in Danish and in Norwegian? I thought that it was "jeg kjenner det som min egen baklomme" in Norwegian. I was sure I had heard that before, but a Google search for that phrase gave no results.
 
  • På dansk kan man "kende ..... som sin egen lomme" og jeg er slet ikke i tvivl om at man kan det samme på Norsk i en eller anden form, som du selv nævner..

    In Danish you can "know .... as your own pocket". Norwegian, no doubt, has a similar expression as you suggest.
     

    basslop

    Senior Member
    Norsk (Norwegian)
    The exact phrase in Norwegian would be: "jeg kjenner det (like godt) som min egen bukselomme".

    By the way: The English phrase seems stronger than the Norwegian and the Danish ones. I mean, it is reasonable to assume that most people know their palm better than their pockets.:idea:
     

    sjiraff

    Senior Member
    English
    The exact phrase in Norwegian would be: "jeg kjenner det (like godt) som min egen bukselomme".

    By the way: The English phrase seems stronger than the Norwegian and the Danish ones. I mean, it is reasonable to assume that most people know their palm better than their pockets.:idea:
    A similar expression also is "Å være lommekjent i et område" which as far as I know is the same thing, meaning you know an area like the back of your hand/ know it well.
     

    HelleG

    New Member
    Danish
    There is the expression "jeg kender det ud og ind" and that seems to be more common. A quick Google search shows very few hits of "... egen bukselomme" (less than 10 actually), where as "kende det ud og ind) has endless hits.
    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top