Danish: pronunciation of the word "ting"

TheGist

Senior Member
Russian
I looked up the word "ting" in Den Danske Ordbog and the pronunciation it gives for this word seemed strange to me:
Udtale: [ˈtenˀ]
I wonder if this is a mistake, because I thought "ng" was supposed to be pronounced as [ŋ].

I then looked in the wiktionary and it says:
Pronunciation: [tˢeŋˀ]
So do you pronounce this word with "ng" [ŋ]-sound or with "n" [n]-sound?

Tak!
 
  • bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    I looked up the word "ting" in Den Danske Ordbog [......] So do you pronounce this word with "ng" [ŋ]-sound or with "n" [n]-sound?
    Pronunciations may vary among native speakers, as I’ m sure you know, but even so I’d say that [ˈtenˀ] is not correct. The Danish ‘ng’ sound in ‘en ting’ (a thing) is pronounced [ŋ] and this is also the way you'll hear it pronounced if you type in the word on IVONA, as Ben Jamin suggested above. Another useful pronunciation resource is FORVO. It is interesting that the word ‘et ting’, (the equivalent of a council), different gender, but spelled and pronounced the same way as ‘en ting’, is transcribed phonetically as [ˈteŋˀ], http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=ting,2&query=ting . That’s the pronunciation I’d use for both words.

    Bic.
     

    TheGist

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Pronunciations may vary among native speakers, as I’ m sure you know, but even so I’d say that [ˈtenˀ] is not correct. The Danish ‘ng’ sound in ‘en ting’ (a thing) is pronounced [ŋ] <...> It is interesting that the word ‘et ting’, (the equivalent of a council), different gender, but spelled and pronounced the same way as ‘en ting’, is transcribed phonetically as [ˈteŋˀ], http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=ting,2&query=ting . That’s the pronunciation I’d use for both words.
    Thanks, bicontinental! That's what I wanted to know. I knew there was something wrong. But I thought, maybe it can be pronounced this way, too, depending on the sense of the word.

    !!??

    IVONA gives a very fine pronounciation of both words. What else do you want?
    I wasn't aksing how to pronounce the word "ten". "[ˈtenˀ]" is a phonetic transcription of the word "ting" provided in Den Danske Ordbog, and as bicontinental pointed out it doesn't seem to be correct.
     

    Sepia

    Senior Member
    High German/Danish
    I was aware of that, but basically one reads teh phonetic transcripiton to know how a word is pronounced, right. And since all three words exist: "et ting", "en ting" and en ten - and none of the three have anything to do with each other except that two of them have identical pronounciations, I fond the reference to IVONA very relevant.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top