Danish : SØM

< Previous | Next >

Pierrette79

New Member
French - France
Hi everyone !

I am looking for a name for a fabrics shop and sewing workshop. Google told me that the word "SØM" in danish, which i find graphically and phonetically beautiful, can mean "seam", "couture" in french. But it seems that this word can also mean "nail" ... my question is : is whole Denmark going to laugh at this frenchy calling her boutique NAIL ? Or is this word really used in the sewing vocabulary ? would you find it strange to see a shop called "SØM" ?

Thank you in advance for your answers !


Bonjour à tous,
Je cherche un nom pour une boutique de vente de tissu et atelier couture. L'ami Google me dit que le mot "SØM", que je trouve très joli graphiquement et phonétiquement, peut vouloir dire "couture". Mais il semble que cela signifie aussi "clou" ... ma question est donc la suivante : si j'appelle ma boutique SØM, est-ce que tout le Danemark va se moquer de la petite française qui a appelé sa boutique CLOU ? Ou est-ce que ce mot est bien utilisé pour désigner la couture ?
Merci d'avance et vraiment désolée si c'est un gros hors sujet !
 
Last edited:
  • Sepia

    Senior Member
    High German/Danish
    I would certainly find it odd. The first thing I would think of is nails. Many people would. If you want some hints on how to find good names pn me your e-mail address, before the mods deem this outside the scope of the forum. I've worked in advertising for a couple of decades...
     

    piccando

    Member
    Danish
    I just found a page with English/Danish translations of terms related to sewing - I don't know the quality of the translations but it might give some inspiration.
     

    F-Hernán

    Member
    Noruego - Oslo
    More about sewing and nails from Wikipedia:

    "For purposes of measuring cloth, the early yard was divided by the binary method into two, four, eight and sixteen parts.[57] The two most common divisions were the fourth and sixteenth parts. The quarter of a yard (9 inches) was known as the "quarter" without further qualification, while the sixteenth of a yard (2.25 inches) was called a nail."
     

    Pierrette79

    New Member
    French - France
    Thank you for this page Piccando !! And they use "søm" for "seam" ... :D
    And it seems that nails dont have nothing to see with sewing ... o_O
     

    PoulBA

    Member
    Danish
    en søm - a seam
    et søm - a nail
    both words are absolutely common and without any obvious synonyms, but without context or article you really wouldn't know whether you are in the world of tailoring or hardware. Sepia #2 alleges that many people will think of nails first; many others, I'm sure, will look for context before making up their minds.
     

    serbianfan

    Senior Member
    British English
    Surely if you're thinking of a name to put on a sign above a real shop, and the shop window is full of things connected to sewing, nobody who sees that is going to think about nails? Or have I misunderstood the context?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top