Danish: træffe

aparis2

Senior Member
American English
Hello!
I was trying to translate the book Mis med de blå øjne for my friend using Google Translate (I know, not the best idea; I have been checking it against other sites too, such as this one).

One part reads: »Nå skidt med det,« sagde Mis og travede videre, »jeg træffer nok en anden, jeg kan spurge.« and Google translated it as "Well, never mind," said Kitty and trudged on, "I shall probably someone else I can ask."

It seems like there's a verb or something missing in the second half. Find makes the most sense: I will probably [find] someone else I can ask. I'm pretty sure the verb it's leaving out is træffe, but doesn't træffe mean take or can it also mean find?

I'm not very familiar with Danish, so please forgive my ignorance.
~Thank you!
 
  • Ma_linka

    Senior Member
    Russian
    The verb å treffe (at least in Norwegian, and Danish and Norwegian are very similar in written) means " to meet". So I guess what is meant was "I'll meet someone else whom I can ask". Or you can say "find", not translating literally, which fits better.
     

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual


    One part reads: »Nå skidt med det,« sagde Mis og travede videre, »jeg træffer nok en anden, jeg kan spørge.« and Google translated it as "Well, never mind," said Kitty and trudged on, "I shall probably someone else I can ask."
    As Ma_linka says above, the verb at træffe means “to meet”, in this context “meet by chance”, “run into”. I´d say, I´ll probably meet someone else I can ask.
    Bic.
     

    Sepia

    Senior Member
    High German/Danish
    Hello!
    I was trying to translate the book Mis med de blå øjne for my friend using Google Translate (I know, not the best idea; I have been checking it against other sites too, such as this one).

    One part reads: »Nå skidt med det,« sagde Mis og travede videre, »jeg træffer nok en anden, jeg kan spurge.« and Google translated it as "Well, never mind," said Kitty and trudged on, "I shall probably someone else I can ask."

    It seems like there's a verb or something missing in the second half. Find makes the most sense: I will probably [find] someone else I can ask. I'm pretty sure the verb it's leaving out is træffe, but doesn't træffe mean take or can it also mean find?

    I'm not very familiar with Danish, so please forgive my ignorance.
    ~Thank you!

    I'd say every reply so far was OK - but there is no way that "træffe" could mean "take".
    It may, depending on context of course, mean "hit (a target)". But even that might give an impression about why it can also mean "coincidentally meet someone".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top