Danish: Wash this garment only at specialized laundries for leather

CHIARA111

New Member
Italian - Italy
'LEATHER GARMENT CARE LABEL'
How can I say in Danish "WASH THIS GARMENT ONLY AT SPECIALIZED LAUNDRIES FOR LEATHER"?

Thanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • basslop

    Senior Member
    Norsk (Norwegian)
    I am Norwegian, so with subject to "rense" and "vaske" means the same in Norwegian and Danish: Is "wash" to be translated to "rense". To me it means "vaske". However one doesn't "vaske" leather, one "renser". So in this case "rense" is a better word. Is perhaps the English word "wash" broader than "vaske" in Danish/Norwegian". Can it mean both "vaske" and "rense".
     

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    ^^^Generally speaking at vaske (in Danish) is to wash, at rense (in Danish) is to dry clean. (A “false friend” is to rinse which is at skylle in Danish).

    I suspect that the English version in the OP is a translation from Italian in which lavare (a secco) is to dry clean and lavare is to wash in a broader sense. My comment above was in reference to the Danish translation suggested in the second post. As you point out, leather is usually dry cleaned and not washed.

    Bic.
     

    Sepia

    Senior Member
    High German/Danish
    IS RIGHT IF I WRITE "MÅ KUN RENSES PÅ LÆDER SPECIALISEREDE RENSERIER" ?
    This wouldn't be laundry - "renseri" implies that not water washing powder, but a chemical substance is used. "Dry cleaning".

    I find it odd to talk about laundry in this connection. Is the source text correct at all?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top