dans ces cas là, s'enivre un peu de tout

Yossarian_Lives

Member
États-Unis (Anglais), Estados Unidos (Inglés)
Salut,

J'ai deux questions au sujet d'une phrase d'un roman par Ernest Pepin:

"Pointre-à-Pitre, dans ces cas-là, s'enivre un peu de tout et s'offre avec malice aux caprices des passants."


Ma traduction serait: Pointre-à-Pitre, under the circumstances (there), becomes a little drunk/intoxicated from everything and exposes itself with malice (maliciously) to the caprice of passers-by.

Les questions:

1) Est-ce que ma connaissance de "de tout" dans la phrase correcte?

2) Je toujours vois l'addition de "-là" apres les noms comme "cas". Je comprends le sens de cette addition, mais je ne pense pas qu'il y a une traduction exacte en anglais, n'est-ce pas? D'habitude, c'est utilisé pour souligner quelquechose de la phrase/clause précédent, oui?

Merci en avance!
 
  • Denis the fatalist

    Senior Member
    France/French
    de tout = from everything, if it is good for you as for the meaning it's good.
    dans ce cas-là : a bit colloquial, yes, often means precisely "this and not another or others".
    "Dans ce cas", may mean the same (funny), or : everytime such condition is present...
    But it's rather statistics than explanation, and you may for sure find examples wich would show the opposite...
     

    LARSAY

    Senior Member
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    In those circumtances, PTP gets intoxicated by a little bit of everything and opens mischieviously to the caprice of the strollers
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top