dans la lumière de ce rêve

snoopy82

Senior Member
Portugal - Portuguese
Salut:).
J'ai des doutes :confused: sur le sens des mots soulignés dans la suivante phrase:

"Il parvint bientôt, dans la lumière de ce rêve, au bord d'un fleuve..."

Si quelqu'un sait le sens exact des mots et peut m'éclaircer...

Merci d'avance.



Corrigez mes erreurs svp.
 
  • Gremrat

    Member
    United States, English
    (I don't know Portuguese and my French is very poor, so I hope you understand English!)

    I'm no native French speaker, but it probably means just what it says - "in the light of this dream". It's just poetic phrasing, I think.
     

    snoopy82

    Senior Member
    Portugal - Portuguese
    Sorry, maybe I should have written my text in english but I just wanted to know the meaning of that part of the sentence, in French or English. And yes, you're right, it's a poetic phrasing. Still, I don't fully understand the meaning of "in the light of" in this context. I think he is dreaming and in his dream he is guided to a river. Has it got anything to do with guidance?

    Thanks in advance.


    Please, correct my mistakes.
     

    Gremrat

    Member
    United States, English
    Yes, light can refer to something which guides you. It seems to be saying that the dream is guiding him to this place.
     

    laakal

    New Member
    espagne francais
    depending on the context...

    je vous presente ma comprehension : "autant que je m'en souviens du rêve,il parvint jusqu'au fleuve (dans le rêve)

    dans un contexte "interpretative" ca peut vouloir dire ce que revele le rêve en question mais je ne pense pas que ce soit le cas ici.
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    In the light of this dream would rather be à la lumière de ce rêve.

    That sentence isn't all clear to me.
    My understanding is that the dream landscape - and the character - are flooded with / bathed into intense light.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top