dans la mesure où

larimor

Senior Member
French France
Hello,

Je suis le premier juge de mes actes, de mes pensées et de mes sentiments dans la mesure où je suis le premier responsable de leurs conséquences et donc de moi‑même

= I am the first judge of my own actions, my thoughts, my emotions since ?/ in so far as/?in as much as/? I am the first to be responsible for their consequences and thus for myself ????

Any ideas?

Thanks

Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • mignardise

    Senior Member
    US & Canada, English
    I am the first judge of my own actions, my own thoughts, my own emotions, in so much as I am the first to be responsible for their consequences and ultimately for myself.

    I am the first judge of my own actions, my own thoughts, my own emotions since I am the first to be responsible for their consequences, and thus for myself.

    "since" makes sense but is a bit more boring in the sentence.
     

    david314

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hello,
    Je suis le premier juge de mes actes, de mes pensées et de mes sentiments dans la mesure où je suis le premier responsable de leurs conséquences et donc de moi‑même = I am the first judge of my own actions, my thoughts & my emotions since -in so far as/ inasmuch as/ I am the first to be responsible for their consequences and thus for myself ????
    Any ideas???
    Thanks
    That seems acceptable. :)
     

    TsaraBe

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Salut!

    J'essaie de traduire la phrase suivante mais j'en suis pas certaine de ma traduction.

    Nous envisageons aujourd'hui procéder à de nouvelles saisies-arrêts dans la mesure où un arrangement amiable n'aurait pas lieu.

    Essai 1:
    We are considering today proceeding with new garnishment orders if an amicable agreement is not reached.

    Essai 2:
    We are considering today proceeding with new garnishment orders in view of the fact that an amicable agreement has not been reached.

    Alors, j'ai un problème avec la traduction de "dans la mesure où" dans ce contexte ainsi que le temps verbal d'avoir (n'aurait pas lieu)...

    Merci d'avance!!!
     

    briiick

    Senior Member
    france french
    Bonjour,

    je veux traduire la phrase suivante:

    Le dessalement d’eau saumâtre constitue l’une de ces alternatives dans la mesure où il permet de mobiliser une ressource habituellement inexploitable.

    J'ai traduit comme ceci:

    The brackish water desalination is one of those alternatives insofar as it can mobilize a resource usually unusable

    mais je doute de la bonne utilisation de INSOFAR

    Qu'en pensez vous ?
     

    requin02

    Member
    French
    Desalination(?)of brackish water is one of the alternatives insofar / to the extent that it can grant access to a traditionally unsuable resource

    pas sur de moi.
     

    mfoxfjc2

    Senior Member
    England and English
    Hi there,

    I’m struggling with the translation of ‘Dans la mesure où’ in the sentence below:

    “Dans la mesure où ces indices de la profession viendraient à être remplacés par de nouveaux, l’Entreprise s’engage également à une régularisation par avenant modicatif de formule de revision au contrat.”

    It forms part of contract conditions and the usual translation of ‘insofar as’ doesn’t seem appropriate here. Any suggestion gratefully received.

    Thanks,
     

    Padraig

    Senior Member
    Hiberno-English, Irish Gaelic
    I agree with caveatipse except that on in Cisatlantica we might use inasmuch.

    Another possibility is To the extent that...
     

    pluie_avril

    New Member
    Turkish
    Salut tout le monde,

    I've problem with the meaning of this sentence,

    "Dans la mesure où les clients serait arrivé et/ou parti de France par voie aérienne, la firme apprécierait tout information concernant les factures."

    My suggestion are;
    "Due to the fact that the clients have departed/arrived by plane .... " or
    "if the clients have departed/arrived by plane .... "

    Thanks in advance.
     

    GEmatt

    Senior Member
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    Salut tout le monde,

    I've problem with the meaning of this sentence,

    "Dans la mesure où les clients seraient arrivés et/ou partis de France par voie aérienne, la firme apprécierait tout information concernant les factures."

    My suggestion are;
    "Due to the fact that the clients have departed/arrived by plane .... " or
    "if the clients have departed/arrived by plane .... "

    Thanks in advance.
    There are dictionary entries on this, and [...]

    I prefer "Inasmuch as" or "To the extent that". Dans le mesure où is a bit more than "if".
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    pluie_avril

    New Member
    Turkish
    Thanks for your help,

    I was confused about whether departure/arrival of the clients are real, happened, or just a possibility.
    What i see from your worthy answers, "we are not sure if the departure have been realised/happened"
     

    etoile2009

    Senior Member
    french
    hi every one, is INSOFAR a single word or should it be writtten separately .............In so far , just like ...inasmuch as.... which is in fact .....in as much ....?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top