Dans les annees 1970 - 1974, ces prénoms étaient à la mode

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by vitalstrike82, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. vitalstrike82 New Member

    Singapore
    Hi guys, i just learning french and i need to know what this sentence means..

    Dans les annees 1970 - 1974, ces prénoms étaient à la mode.

    Thanks... :)
     
  2. pyan

    pyan Senior Member

    Vendée, France
    English, UK, London
    Hello vitalstrike

    Welcome to the forum.

    You will notice the title has changed. I changed it to comply with rule 4:
    It is hard to work out exactly which part of the sentence is causing you a problem. And it always helps to give context, it makes it much easier to give you a correct answer.
     
  3. Richard E. Stanley Member

    U.S.A English
    From 1970 to 1974 these (first) names were popular(in style)
     
  4. vitalstrike82 New Member

    Singapore
    To PYAN , thanks for sharing the info with me.
    To Richard, thanks for your translation.

    I have try to find this word étaient in the french dictionary, but i can't find. May i know what this means? Is it derived from the word est?

    And for à la mode, is the translation for this words means popular?

    Thanks
     
  5. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod (AL mod)

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Hello

    "être à la mode" could be broadly translated as "to be popular"

    "étaient" is the imperfect of the verb "être", used at the third person of the plural.
    Have a look at the conjugator, you should be able to find it now :)
     
  6. vitalstrike82 New Member

    Singapore
    Thank you...:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...