Dans les annees 1970 - 1974, ces prénoms étaient à la mode

vitalstrike82

New Member
Singapore
Hi guys, i just learning french and i need to know what this sentence means..

Dans les annees 1970 - 1974, ces prénoms étaient à la mode.

Thanks... :)
 
  • pyan

    Senior Member
    English, UK, London
    Hello vitalstrike

    Welcome to the forum.

    You will notice the title has changed. I changed it to comply with rule 4:
    Put the word or phrase in the title when asking a question.(Avoid "translation please", "how do I say this", "does this word exist", "I'm new" and similar expressions.)
    It is hard to work out exactly which part of the sentence is causing you a problem. And it always helps to give context, it makes it much easier to give you a correct answer.
     

    vitalstrike82

    New Member
    Singapore
    To PYAN , thanks for sharing the info with me.
    To Richard, thanks for your translation.

    I have try to find this word étaient in the french dictionary, but i can't find. May i know what this means? Is it derived from the word est?

    And for à la mode, is the translation for this words means popular?

    Thanks
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Hello

    "être à la mode" could be broadly translated as "to be popular"

    "étaient" is the imperfect of the verb "être", used at the third person of the plural.
    Have a look at the conjugator, you should be able to find it now :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top