dans les parages de

< Previous | Next >

Wizzydoo

Member
English
Dear colleagues, I hope you will be able to help me once again.

"Supposons que l'on vous ait transporté là les yeux bandés, que l'on vous ait installé à une table, enlevé le bandeau et laissé quelques minutes pour répondre à la question : Dans quel quartier de Paris êtes-vous? Il vous aurait suffi d'observer vos voisins et d'écouter leurs propos et vous auriez peut-être deviné : Dans les parages du carrefour de l'Odéon que j'imagine toujours aussi morne sous la pluie."
I understand everything except "les parages" - I have looked it up and found various things about trimming fish or horses' hooves, which don't seem very helpful! Does it just mean "near"?
Many thanks
Wizz
 
  • ffred

    Senior Member
    French
    It's alreday in this dictionnary...
    dans les parages de loc adv(dans les environs)in the vicinity of [sth] expr
    near adv
    Il y a une pharmacie dans les parages de ce carrefour.
    There is a pharmacy in the vicinity of this junction.
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    "somewhere near/around" / "in the neighborhood" or "in the neighborhood of", depending on the grammatical context; I'd add 'of' here, because we're specifying which neigborhood.
     

    Wizzydoo

    Member
    English
    Many thanks. And sorry I asked you something that was already in the dictionary. It never entered my head to search the plural!:eek:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top