Dantu County (District), Jinjiang Prefecture

viajero_canjeado

Senior Member
English - Southeastern USA
大家好,

請問,明朝的時候,上面用英文寫的地名具體在哪裡,用漢字怎麼寫?我看今天有鎮江市的丹徒區,福建省又有一個晉江市,不知會不會是其中一個?

謝謝!
 
  • Messquito

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    鎮江市的丹徒區 = 明朝的鎮江府丹徒縣 (屬南直隸)
    福建省的晉江市 = 明朝的泉州府晉江縣 (屬福建承宣布政使司)
    Since in Min, one of the Chinese dialects, whose pronunciation are assumed closer to the ancient Chinese (confirmed by linguists), 鎮 is pronounced tin~din(the tone changes in different places), so I think 鎮江=Jinjiang is possible, and since I can't find any district in 晉江縣 pronounced Dantu, I assume "Dantu County (District), Jinjiang Prefecture" means 鎮江府丹徒縣
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top