Dar demissão por justa causa

ryandward

Senior Member
English - USA
It appears that dar demissão por justa causa is a set phrase, but I can't exactly perceive what the meaning is.

Is it something like giving just cause for dismissal? If so, it seems like the words are all out of place.
 
  • anaczz

    Senior Member
    Português (Brasil)
    It is a legal expression. Within the labour legislation there are some circumstances that allow the employer dismiss the employee. This kind of dismissal is called "demissão por justa causa" (justified dismissal), opposite to "demissão sem justa causa" (unjustified dismissal) that entitles the employee to severance.
     
    Last edited:

    ryandward

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Thanks a lot, I was trying to wrap my head around the syntax of the phrase, and it didn't make sense. But, if it's lawyer speak, I don't even understand that in English.
     

    mglenadel

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Sometimes the inverted syntax is done on purpose, because "causa justa" can be any cause which is just, while "justa causa" is used only to mean a workers' dismissal done under the specific terms of the law.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top