dar el primer paso

  • ana_c

    New Member
    spanish-españa
    hola,
    no encuentro como se dice en ingles la expresion "dar el primer paso". Me refiero a cuando quieres hacer algo pero no te atreves y no sabes si hacerlo o no.No sabes si dar el primer paso o no sabes quien dará el primer paso para hacerlo
    gracias
     

    nathan6655321

    New Member
    Ebonics, US
    Porque tienes que usar primer y no primero?

    Estoy un nuevo a éste sito.

    Éste es me primer (primero?) reparto.
     

    ziu

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi. If the noun being described is masculine and singular then you should use "primer" and not "primero". The same applies to "tercer" and "tercero" too. A couple of examples:

    El primer chico ... but .... La primera chica

    El tercer milenio ... but ... La tercera década

    Here's a couple of corrections too:

    ¿Por qué tienes que usar primer y no primero?

    Estoy un nuevo a éste sito.
    Soy nuevo en este sitio.

    Éste es me primer (primero?) reparto.
    Este es mi primer aporte.
     

    ghoti

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Small addition to what ziu said. Use "primer" if it is before the masculine noun ("el primer chico"), but if it is in the predicate, use "primero" ("El chico era el primero").
     

    nathan6655321

    New Member
    Ebonics, US
    Yeah, my spanish is pretty rough. Thanks for the corrections. There's now a thread that explains the primer/primero difference pretty well.

     

    Orma

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    Hi friends!
    How would you translate into english "dar el primer paso"?Meaning to take the initiative to do something.
    give the first step? or take the first step?
    suggestions?
    thanks
    orma
     

    Tlalpense

    Member
    Mexico-Spanish
    I'm not native, but could it be: "make the first move"? It sounds to me more natural in English. Because in Spanish, "dar el primer paso" is often use in relation with someone else. Comments?
     

    parhuzam

    Senior Member
    USA/English/Español
    I agree with "take the first step.."

    "Make the first move".... también funciona.....pero me parece como un desafío... casi como aquel pistolero Americano "Dirty Harry" que decía ..." make my day".

    But, I would feel comfortable using either one.
     

    Feña

    Senior Member
    Chile - Español
    In spanish it means that someone has to move first... por instance: "si quieres salir con ella debes ser tu quien de el primer paso"... "you have to speack with her... or to ask her out..."
     

    coquis14

    Senior Member
    Español ,Argentina
    El contexto de "dar el primer paso" es tomar la iniciativa y empezar , generalmente en una situación difícil. Ejemplo:se pelean dos personas , en el proceso de reconciliación la primer persona que hable con la otra será la que de "el primer paso" para volver a ser amigos.Aclaro esto porque a mi me interesa también como seriá la traducción al inglés de esta expresión y la persona que inició el hilo no volvió.
    Saludos
     

    Biker

    Senior Member
    SPAIN - Native Spanish
    El contexto de "dar el primer paso" es tomar la iniciativa y empezar , generalmente en una situación difícil. Ejemplo:se pelean dos personas , en el proceso de reconciliación la primer persona que hable con la otra será la que de "el primer paso" para volver a ser amigos.Aclaro esto porque a mi me interesa también como seriá la traducción al inglés de esta expresión y la persona que inició el hilo no volvió.
    Saludos
    What about "To reach out to someone"?

    I listened to this in an american audiobook and it seems that it is the meaning you're looking for:

    "She said that she and her son had had a disagreement about his wife and that she wouldn't speak to him again unless he called first.
    When I suggested that she be the one to reach out, she resisted initially and said, "I can't do that. He's the one who should apologize
     

    iribela

    Senior Member
    USA
    Spanish - Uruguay
    What about "To reach out to someone"?

    I listened to this in an american audiobook and it seems that it is the meaning you're looking for:

    "She said that she and her son had had a disagreement about his wife and that she wouldn't speak to him again unless he called first.
    When I suggested that she be the one to reach out, she resisted initially and said, "I can't do that. He's the one who should apologize
    Yes, in the context provided by coquis14, and in your example, 'reach out' works; there's been a falling out and people are trying to reconnect.
    And 'reach out' can also be used to offer help or services, in general. So 'reach out' is not always exactly the same as 'taking the first step,' which might simply mean to get something going. It's important to look at the context.
     

    pachanga7

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Hola:

    Make a move está hablando obligatoriamente de una interacción entre personas o paises. Suena a los pasos calculadores del ajedrez. Se da un paso y se espera que el otro responde. "Move" también alude al cuerpo y por tanto puede evocar el atletismo o erotismo:

    "I really like that guy! I think I'll make the first move, and ask him out on a date."

    Take the first step suena más al inicio de un proyecto propio, pero puede usarse también para hablar de relaciones:

    I've been thinking about starting up my own business for a long time, and I'm finally ready to take the first step. I'm going downtown for a business license.
    The countries of the European Union are taking the first steps towards the unification of finances.

    To reach out to es una manera emotiva de decir "iniciar una comunicación":

    Local police officers are reaching out to the community for leads in the robbery case. (la policía está pidiendo pistas de la comunidad en el caso de atraco)
    I just got an email from my cousin today! I haven't heard from her in so long! It was really nice of her to reach out.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top