Dar gusto - encontrarnos da gusto

Chater

New Member
Spanish-Spain
Hola. Estoy tratando de encontrar una traducción de esta expresión al inglés. Ya sé que hay muchos hilos con este tema concreto; pero quisiera darle una connotación sensorial a gusto (de sentido del gusto, no placer como concepto amplio) en inglés sin alterar el sentido que tiene en castellano. No sé si existe. El contexto es una invitación a una cena de Navidad. Y la frase completa: PODER ENCONTRARNOS EN PERSONA ESTA NAVIDAD DA MUCHO GUSTO. ¿TE VIENES A CENAR... bla, bla, bla
El año pasado teníamos el Covid, por aquí y no fue posible reunirnos, solo por la red.

Muchas gracias!
 
  • Mister Draken

    Senior Member
    Castellano (Argentina)
    Entiendo que quieres conservar la idea de "sazonar" (condimentar, aliñar). La idea de darle gusto a algo (y no la de producir satisfacción o admiración). En inglés puedes usar el verbo "to season". Y justamente esa palabra tiene también la acepción de "temporada", "estación" y para las fiestas de Navidad y Año Nuevo se usa "Seasons greetings". Tendrán que decirlo los nativos, pero creo que el juego de palabras puede ir por allí.
     

    Mr.Dent

    Senior Member
    English - all over the USA
    Season sounds like an interesting idea, but how exactly would you fit it into a translation? "Being able to meet us in person seasons the occasion?" It doesn't sound right at all.
    "Being able to get together in person adds seasoning to the occasion" sounds a bit better, but still does not sound natural. Maybe "spice up" is better, but it changes the meaning a bit. "Getting together in person (not just online) will certainly spice up the occasion."
     

    fenixpollo

    Senior Member & Moderator
    American English
    I like where you’re going, Mr. Dent, but when you use “spice up” in that way, I fear that some people will think you are talking about sexy time.

    I’m not sure there is a way to naturally structure the invitation using a play on words or on a double meaning in a way that references the five senses, as the OP requested.
     

    Lyrica_Soundbite

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Personalmente, a no ser que se haga énfasis en la palabra "gusto" y se acompañe la invitación con imágenes de gente saboreando comida, sólo le vería un sentido a la frase (que es el de que los pone muy contentos volver a juntarse).

    Se me ocurre "'tis the season and what a joy to be together again."

    A los nativos, ¿Se podría usar "delightful" o "delectable"?
     

    rajulbat

    Senior Member
    English - United States (Houston)
    What a delight to be able to meet in person again!
    - delight and delicious have the same etymological root and there is a slight food association with delight (this dish is delightful, Turkish delight).
    A los nativos, ¿Se podría usar "delightful" o "delectable"?
    Delectable is not common, but it's not incorrect.
     

    gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    It's a bit strange to me as I can't find that nuance in the original Spanish expression, when the meaning is "gusto" as pleasure, satisfaction... Maybe something like "How nice meeting you over Christmas" or "How sweet of you coming" (in case these ones really exist in English). I guess that the idea is creating a "juego de palabras" using the both meanings of the Spanish word, but I 'm not sure about the results.
     

    Galván

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Personalmente, a no ser que se haga énfasis en la palabra "gusto" y se acompañe la invitación con imágenes de gente saboreando comida, sólo le vería un sentido a la frase (que es el de que los pone muy contentos volver a juntarse).

    Se me ocurre "'tis the season and what a joy to be together again."

    A los nativos, ¿Se podría usar "delightful" o "delectable"?
    Estoy de acuerdo con Lyrica_Soundbite.
    Delightful,
    it's a real pleasure to have you over for dinner.
    Es todo un gusto.
     
    Top