dar la gana

iris_ym

New Member
korean & english
Can anybody tell me what the subject is in this sentence?

no me da la gana

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Gochna

    Senior Member
    I disagree.
    In my humble opinion the subject is Eso : (Eso) no me da la gana, the subject being a person(thing)that is accomplishing the action.
    Yo or mi are in my opinion the complemento indirecto - who receives the action.
     

    flljob

    Senior Member
    México español
    I disagree.
    In my humble opinion the subject is Eso : (Eso) no me da la gana, the subject being a person(thing)that is accomplishing the action.
    Yo or mi are in my opinion the complemento indirecto - who receives the action.

    De acuerdo.

    Si nos das más contexto te podríamos decir a que equivale el eso que nos pone Gochna.
     

    flljob

    Senior Member
    México español
    I would actually say something like, "(A mí) no me da la gana hacer eso" which would put "A mí" as the subject.

    Hacer eso es el sujeto de A mí no me da la gana hacer eso.

    Hacer eso = sujeto.

    A mí = complemento indirecto.

    la gana = complemento directo.
     
    Last edited:

    Gochna

    Senior Member
    Curlyboy20, in my opinion this sentence is something like: Me gusta el cafe. The subject is "cafe" because this is what accomplishes the action of "gustar" and "me" is only el complemento...
     

    bandini

    Senior Member
    English
    I agree with Gochna. The subject is implied or already understood between speakers and we would need more context to identify it exactly. For example "Esta clase no me da la gana".
     

    curlyboy20

    Senior Member
    Peruvian Spanish.
    "Esta clase no me da la gana". See, I'd never say it like that and no one here (Peru) says that either. We'd say, "No me da la gana tomar esta clase". But I now understand Gochjna and flljob's point in "A mí" being the complement.
     

    Gochna

    Senior Member
    Yo tampoco diría Esta clase no me da la gana, lo diría también como lo propones tu`. Lo que pasa, es que puse el "eso" al inicio de la frase para que se pudiera ver (y comprender) mejor. Perdona la confusión.
     

    iris_ym

    New Member
    korean & english
    Wow!
    I just came back from my errand and found all these useful answers from you all. I think what flljob said is what I had in mind, but I wasn't sure of that. Thanks a lot to you all.
     
    Top