dar la media vuelta

UnaBuenaMadre

New Member
English United States
que quiere decir "dar la media vuelta"

Could that mean to walk away or turn the back on somebody?

Also, "cuando muera la tarde" can that mean when the afternoon fades away?

Also, "me ire con el son" - I have no idea what that one means.


Thanks
 
  • fsabroso

    Senior Member
    Perú / Castellano
    que quiere decir "dar la media vuelta"

    that mean to walk away or turn the back on somebody :tick:

    Also, "cuando muera la tarde" that mean when the afternoon fades away :tick:

    Also, "me ire con el son" - this depend of the context. "son" means "rhythm", usually applied to a music, that's why depends of the context.
    Regards!
     

    Bunny Muppet

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    que quiere decir "dar la media vuelta"

    Could that mean to walk away or turn the back on somebody?

    Also, "cuando muera la tarde" can that mean when the afternoon fades away?

    Also, "me ire con el son" - I have no idea what that one means.


    Thanks

    Hi! Are you listening to a beautiful song (bolero) called "La Media Vuelta"? That's one of my favorites...:eek:
    Ok, this is my contribution: "Daré la media vuelta" refers to someone turning around, the next phrase "y me iré con el sol cuando muera la tarde" means that he/she is walking away at sunset. Sadly I'm no poet or composer so I could give you a nice lyrical phrase, but that's the meaning.
    Hope I've helped! Regards! Happy Thanksgiving by the way... ;)
     

    toxicosmos

    Senior Member
    Español - España
    Cuando muera la tarde = When the afternoon fades away.

    Me iré con el son (maybe sol) = I'll go away with the sun.

    Dar media vuelta = to turn round.

    Entonces yo daré la media vuelta, y me iré con el sol = Then I'll turn round and i'll go away with the sun.

    Hope it's helpful.
     
    Top