Dare in televisione

poporegno

New Member
Italian
Mi sono sempre chiesta come viene reso in inglese il verbo dare (o fare) in frasi come:

"Domani sera daranno (o faranno) un bel film in televisione."

Spero qualcuno possa aiutarmi! :)
 
  • Peppe77

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I would say: "Tomorrow evening there will be a good movie on tv" OR "A good movie will air on tv tomorrow evening".
    But wait for natives.
     

    Pratolini

    Senior Member
    English - England
    There is a good film on television tomorrow evening.
    or
    They are broadcasting/transmitting a good film on television tomorrow evening.

    The first is much more common.

    Although the future tense is used in Italian, it is better to use the present in English.
     

    cecil

    Senior Member
    USA American English
    I would say: "Tomorrow evening there will be a good movie on tv" OR "A good movie will air on tv tomorrow evening".
    But wait for natives.
    In AE, your phrasing is perfect. ("Movie" is more common than "film," and the use of the future tense is still often used quite naturally.)
     

    SighingatSilvio

    Senior Member
    Australia - English
    By a MILE, wherever you are (US/UK/Aust) the most common will be the 'c'è' type of expression, meaning:

    'There is'/ 'There will be'/ 'There was'...a good film/program/documentary on TV.

    You may hear 'broadcasting' but it's more likely to be in writing or say in a news bulletin, when they are referring to another program, per esempio:

    'After some controversy the network has decided to broadcast the program tomorrow evening'. [So it's a bit more formal].

    You would never hear 'transmitting'. That would be more for some radio signal or something similar (okay a tv signal is similar but it's not used for TV).

    But you will also hear: "They are/will be/were SHOWING a good film (or whatever) on TV". Quite common, but not as much as the 'C'è' type.

    ALSO: (Came back to add)

    VERY often, people will say simply "What's on?" or 'Anything good on?' say when entering a room where someone is watching tv, or if talking to someone reading a tv guide. So they are asking 'what is there on the tv/what are they showing on tv?'
     
    Last edited:

    zipp404

    Senior Member
    Bilingual English|Español
    Domani sera daranno (o faranno) un bel film in televisione.

    Ciao, Poporegno, e benvenuta in WRF.

    To transmit, to air, to broadcast a program or a movie on television, these verbs belong to a more formal register.

    Speaking with a friend, I would simply say:

    Tomorrow they're showing a very good movie on TV.

    However, we usually specify the channel on which the program airs (rather than use the more general term 'TV' or 'television')

    Tomorrow they're showing a really good move on PBS (on HBO, on Logo, on ABC, on CBS, on NBC, on CNN, on channel 9, on RAI, etc.).

    By the way, in the USA PBS stands for Public Broadcasting System (Channel 9 here in New York City) and is the non-profit television station with the best news analysis, good films, concerts, etc.

    Spero esserti stato di aiuto!:)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top