Dare

< Previous | Next >

Antropozoid

New Member
Italy
Ok I have a small problem on verbs. How should I say: I wouldn't dared to do that (or tell that).
I dont remember how DARE works in combination with other verbs, since it is not
modal neither normal one.
Can somebody plz help me?
 
  • Moogey

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Welcome Antropozoid!

    "I wouldn't dared to do that" is incorrect; you would have to say "I wouldn't have dared to do that" or "I would not have dared to do that"

    You can change around the tense, too, and say "I wouldn't dare do that" or "I would not dare do that"

    I hope I understood your question :)

    -M
     
    Welcome!

    I wouldn't dare do that.

    I wouldn't dare tell that.

    Just remove the 'to' from your verb.

    Example - I wouldn't dare to sing in public = I wouldn't dare sing in public.

    Note: If you dare someone to do something then you leave in the 'to' -

    Example - I dare you to sing in public.

    Hope this helps.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Just to emphasise Moogey's point -
    both
    I wouldn't dare to sing in public,
    and
    I wouldn't dare sing in public,
    are OK and mean the same.
    It is possible to remove the to from the verb, but not essential.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top