Dari/Afghan Persian: I wish you a good trip. Please take a good care of Elia!

< Previous | Next >

zwottel

New Member
German - Germany
Hi,

my foster son is actually not i a good mood and i am worried about him. He will go for a trip with his friend who speaks only Dari. Both are 19. Could you help me with this sentences or with words with the same meaning?

Thank you!
 
  • truce

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Hi,

    my foster son is actually not i a good mood and i am worried about him. He will go for a trip with his friend who speaks only Dari. Both are 19. Could you help me with this sentences or with words with the same meaning?

    Thank you!
    من سفر خوبی را برایت آرزو میکنم. لطفا از الیا خوب مراقبت کن.
    If you cannot read the above text, below is the sentence written in English (pinglish) form:

    man safar-e-khoobi raa baraayat aarezoo mikonam. lotfan az Elia khoob moraaghebat kon.
     

    zwottel

    New Member
    German - Germany
    Thank you for your answer!
    I think it is formal and i should use this in Afghanistan. But they have to understand the German rules, also if one is stlll not able to talk in German. I would never use formal language for friends of my own sons and i don't want to do this for friends of my foster son.
    So could you please add a informal version?
    I am able to read Persian but i don't know grammar.
     

    fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    If this is intended to be a written message it needs to be in "formal" Persian. Afghans do not use the colloquial language for written texts (unlike Persians).
     

    truce

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Thank you for your answer!
    I think it is formal and i should use this in Afghanistan. But they have to understand the German rules, also if one is stlll not able to talk in German. I would never use formal language for friends of my own sons and i don't want to do this for friends of my foster son.
    So could you please add a informal version?
    I am able to read Persian but i don't know grammar.
    Because I speak Iranian Persian, I only know Iranian informals and do not know much about Afghan informals. But as fdb said they tend to use formal language.

    Informal ways to say it in Iran:
    سفر خوبی داشته باشی. مواظب الیا باش.
    Or
    سفر بی خطر. هوای الیا رو داشته باش.
     
    Last edited:

    zwottel

    New Member
    German - Germany
    Thank you! This is not a problem, they understand Iranian Persian. And yes, they tend to use formal language and this is a big problem because this is not always polite here. Many call me
    خاله
    or
    مادر
    They ignore it is very unpolite and dismissive.
    I try to learn Persian from Iranis, not from Afghans. Communication is easier. But thanks a lot for helping me with the difference!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top