Dari (Colloquial): ای قسم قالین هیچ وقت ارزان نمی‌باشه

< Previous | Next >

G_mut

Senior Member
Greek, Aromanian
Hi everybody. Could somebody please explain what difference there is, if any, in meaning between the following sentences:

ای قسم قالین هیچ وقت ارزان نمی‌باشه
ای قسم قالین هیچ وقت ارزان نیس


I would also very much like to understand when each of the two different forms in bold is used.

Thanks in advance!
 
Last edited:
  • kmrn

    New Member
    Persian
    In Persian (Farsi of Iran) I've never heard نمی‌باشه
    If you want to make a prediction about the price of قالی (not قالین) you can say:
    این قسم قالی هیچ وقت ارزان نمی‌شه (informal)
    این قسم قالی هیچ وقت ارزان نمی‌شود (formal)

    You may also hear نمی‌باشد which is negative subjunctive form of the verb بودن (to be). It is quite formal and rarely used in everyday speech.
    نیس however, is the informal way of saying نیست and is simple present tense of (to be) بودن
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ....You may also hear نمی‌باشد which is negative subjunctive form of the verb بودن (to be). It is quite formal and rarely used in everyday speech.
    Are you sure it is the subjunctive form? I would say it is the present indicative.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    @G_mut, please allow me to explain the difference between نمیباشد and نیست. I won't use the sentences that you have provided as I feel there is a problem with them with the inclusion of هیچ وقت being included in both.

    Generally speaking, most people would say that نمیباشد and نیست are equivalent and both mean " is not". But in the right context, there is a subtle difference.

    نمیباشد would mean "is not" as a matter of habit, as a rule۔

    کسان گویند هر جوینده ا ی یابنده می‌باشد
    تو را می‌جویم و هرگز نمی‌یابم چه حال است این؟

    هلالی جغتایی

    People say, "Every seeker is (always) a finder"
    I seek you but never find (you)! what is this?

    مرا شکیب نمی‌باشد ای مسلمانان
    ز روی خوب، لکم دینُکم ولی دینی

    سعدی

    I dont have the patience O Muslims to avoid a pretty face
    At your disposal is your belief and to me belongs my faith

    I habitually don't have the patience.....

    If you knew Urdu, I would be able to explain to you the difference quite easily!

    There is an article on the net entitled میباشد غلط نمیباشد

    «می‌باشد» غلط «نمی‌باشد»!
     
    Last edited:

    G_mut

    Senior Member
    Greek, Aromanian
    @G_mut, please allow me to explain the difference between نمیباشد and نیست. I won't use the sentences that you have provided as I feel there is a problem with them with the inclusion of هیچ وقت being included in both.

    Generally speaking, most people would say that نمیباشد and نیست are equivalent and both mean " is not". But in the right context, there is a subtle difference.

    نمیباشد would mean "is not" as a matter of habit, as a rule۔

    کسان گویند هر جوینده ا ی یابنده می‌باشد
    تو را می‌جویم و هرگز نمی‌یابم چه حال است این؟

    هلالی جغتایی

    People say, "Every seeker is (always) a finder"
    I seek you but never find (you)! what is this?

    مرا شکیب نمی‌باشد ای مسلمانان
    ز روی خوب، لکم دینُکم ولی دینی

    سعدی

    I dont have the patience O Muslims to avoid a pretty face
    At your disposal is your belief and to me belongs my faith

    I habitually don't have the patience.....

    If you knew Urdu, I would be able to explain to you the difference quite easily!

    There is an article on the net entitled میباشد غلط نمیباشد

    «می‌باشد» غلط «نمی‌باشد»!
    Thanks a lot for your detailed reply!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top