Dari: Jour Sadman Sarey Haal Baashid

10qwert23

New Member
English
سلام به همگی

There's a phrase I keep hearing on TV and I can't quite understand its meaning . "jour sadman baashid" or "jour sahadman sare haal baashid". I would appreciate if someone could write this out for me and explain what each word means. I understand its like salomat baashid but don't recognize any of the words (other than haal and saal)

Thank You!
 
  • PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    I am sure it is saying سعادتمند و سرحال باشید
    which means:”I hope you are happy & healthy” but I can’t work out what “jour” could possibly be, although بسیار/besyâr which means very/much, fits.

    sa’âdatmand va sarhâl bâšid
     
    Last edited:

    eskandar

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    I think it's جور، شادمان، سر حال باشید jūr, shādmān, sar-e hāl bāshīd

    جور in Afghan Persian means خوب، سلامت، تندرست
    شادمان is happy
    سرِ حال is healthy
     

    Derakhshan

    Senior Member
    Arabic (BH), Persian
    I think it's جور، شادمان، سر حال باشید jūr, shādmān, sar-e hāl bāshīd

    جور in Afghan Persian means خوب، سلامت، تندرست
    شادمان is happy
    سرِ حال is healthy
    This is my guess as well
     

    Mnemon

    Senior Member
    Persian - 𐎱𐎾𐎿𐎡
    جور in Afghan Persian means خوب، سلامت، تندرست
    :thumbsup:
    تندرست: جور
    فهرست واژه‌های متفاوت در فارسی افغانستان و ایران - ویکی‌پدیا، دانشنامهٔ آزاد

    According to the Steingass:
    شادمان shādmān, Cheerful, joyful, pleased
    تندرست tan-durust, Healthy, vigorous
    Since there is no entry for "سرِ حال - sar-e hāl " I translate it as:
    As fit as a fiddle / as healthy as a horse (AmE) / in tip-top shape
     

    10qwert23

    New Member
    English
    Thank you everyone

    Listening to it again more closely it sounds more like jour sehat baashin. Does sehat maybe sound familiar as healthy or happy?

    Thank you!
     
    Top