Dari, Persian: پاسخ

MiśX

New Member
Polish
I've got a question regarding spelling the word پاسخ.
Between the letter س and خ i hear a vowel (u) in spelling.
Why is so? There is no و vowel in there...
 
  • Saley

    Senior Member
    Russian, Ukrainian
    Hi and welcome to the forum!

    Yes, there are two vowels in this word: pāsux. The vowels a, i, u are always unwritten in Dari.

    Meanwhile, I wonder how you can hear something in spelling. :confused: Spelling is the way words are written; pronunciation is the way words sound.
     
    Last edited:

    truce

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Three forms of vowel in Persian are in diacritic form. Since the natives already know how to read the words, no diacritics are applied to words.
     

    MiśX

    New Member
    Polish
    Sorry for my bad english and thanks for your reply. What is the best way to know which vowel is going to be? Maybe you know some good dictionary for website? I don't know any native speakers and even if i knew i don't want to ask them about every single word. Maybe there are some grammar rules?
     

    Saley

    Senior Member
    Russian, Ukrainian
    What is the best way to know which vowel is going to be? Maybe you know some good dictionary for website?
    See this thread. If you understand Cyrillic script, I can send you a dictionary by Рубинчик (1970) that provides transcription. Keep in mind that transcription in dictionaries reflects the Iranian Persian pronunciation, not the Dari one.
    Maybe there are some grammar rules?
    Unlike in Arabic, grammar won’t help much; you just have to memorize the vowels. Arabic script isn’t well suited to write non-Semitic languages.
     

    MiśX

    New Member
    Polish
    Thanks for your help.
     

    Attachments

    • pāsox.jpg
      pāsox.jpg
      16.4 KB · Views: 64
    Top