Dari Persian: پوھنتون

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
Hi,

What does پوھنتون mean and how is it pronounced?

حملہ بر پوھنتون حملہ بر دانائی است

An attack on...is an attack on wisdom.

Thanks!
 

Attachments

  • 90.jpeg
    90.jpeg
    150.4 KB · Views: 103
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thank you! I can't believe Persian-speakers would use a Pashto word when they already have Perso-Arabic words available: دانشگاہ and جامعہ, respectively.
     

    mannoushka

    Senior Member
    Iran/Persian
    I believe pashtu is spoken if not widely across the country, then in certain parts, while دانشگاه and جامعه would both constitute borrowings. Maybe that is why پوهنتون seems to work better in Afghanistan: it is already the language. But a native would know best what is going on. I wonder about the pronunciation. Is it more like ‘pontoon’ or does the word have a vowel to go with the ‘h’: ‘pohentoon’, perhaps?
     
    Top