'dark' water

< Previous | Next >

sueno dulce

Senior Member
Korean
Hello~
I'm reading Hanif Kureishi's short novel, named "The Tale of the Turd".
I don't know the exact meaning of "dark" in this sentence.

<I'm crying inside too, you know,but what can I do but stick my hand down the pan, into pissy water, that's right, oh dark, dark,dark, and fish around until my fingers sink into the turd, get a grip and yank it from the water.>

Dark means dirty?
Please, help me.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I think "dark" here means that the color is dark and you can't see through it, or what's in it. This is because the water is dirty, as you say.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top