Das Frühstück wird/ist im/in den Frühstückssaal serviert.

marcogaiotto

Senior Member
Italian
Das Frühstück wird/ist im/in den Frühstückssaal serviert.
Here I am again! Would you tell what you about the previous sentence? What's better WIRD/IST // IM/ IN DEN ?
I'm describing a hotel. I'd probably say ..."wird im ...serviert", but I'm wondering if it is correct (is it a "Zustandspassiv"?) Thanks a lot in advance!
 
Last edited:
  • JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    I'd probably say ..."wird im ...serviert", but I'm wondering if it is correct (is it a "Zustandpassiv"?)
    Nein, es ein Vorgangspassiv ohne Agens:
    Das Frühstück wird im Frühstückssaal serviert. = Man (das Hotelpersonal) serviert das Frühstück im Frühstückssaal. (so ist es in diesem Hotel üblich)
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Hi, I ask again about context.

    Two possibilities: (refers to a future time)
    Das Frühstück wird im Frühstückssaal serviert. (As JClaudeK explained in #6)

    Das Frühstück ist im Frühstückssaal serviert. - Es ist fertig. Es ist eine Information an die Gäste, dass das Frühstück fertig ist und im Frühstückssaal stattfindet. (Vielleicht fand es zum Beispiel vorher auf der Terrasse statt.)

    Most probably the first version (wird) is correct.

    "In den Frühstückssaal" is not idiomatic in this context. It should be "im" as in the examples.
     

    bearded

    Senior Member
    Italian
    (refers to a future time)
    Das Frühstück wird im Frühstückssaal serviert.
    Is it really future? I'd rather interpret this as present, like ...wird gerade serviert/is being served (Vorgangsspassiv).
    For future, I would say ...wird im Frühstückssaal serviert werden.
    Oder liege ich daneben? / Am I mistaken?
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Do you need more?

    For me, this seems to be enough context.
    I was in a small hotel. The breakfast was in the "Frühstücksraum" or at the "Terrasse" (in case of good weather).

    When it was ready they informed us "Das Frühstück ist serviert." or "Das Frühstück ist fertig". or "Das Frühstück steht bereit".
    ---
    In another hotel they said when we arrived: "Das Frühstück wird im Frühstücksraum serviert." (This means daily/regularly)

    In another hotel with "Selbstbedienung" they told: "Das Frühstück gibt es im Frühstücksraum."
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Is it really future? I'd rather interpret this as present, like ...wird gerade serviert/is being served (Vorgangsspassiv).
    For future, I would say ...wird im Frühstückssaal serviert werden.
    Oder liege ich daneben? / Am I mistaken?
    I mean not grammar but time.
    Usually they tell me when I arrive "Das Frühstück wird (täglich) im Frühstückssaal serviert." (elevated style)= "Frühstück gibt es täglich im Frühstückssaal." (normal style)

    It may be present time, as in your example. But I think they will me inform when I'm not in the room yet.
    If they just bring it and I'm in the room, nobody will tell me because I see it.

    So your interpretation is correct, but I think they would tell me in case it is present time: "Das Frühstück wird gerade im Frühstücksraum serviert."
     

    bearded

    Senior Member
    Italian
    "Das Frühstück wird im Frühstücksraum serviert." (This means daily/regularly)
    :tick: Dem stimme ich zu. Es ist für mich auch eine der Bedeutungen.
    Wenn ein Hotel einen sehr großen Frühstücksraum hat, dann kann vielleicht auch von Frühstückssaal die Rede sein...?

    --crossed with JClaudeK--
     

    marcogaiotto

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thank you so much to all of you!:thumbsup: I thought that saying that it was a hotel description could clarify what I really meant. I really appreciate your help.;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top