Das Hotel bleibt/steht hinter der Apotheke.

Feuer Krieger

Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hello, fellows

I'm having some trouble using bleiben and stehen(or liegen). Bleiben seems to mean "to stay" and stehen seems to mean "to stand". But in German, could I use both of them indifferently (as shown in the title)?

Thank you
 
  • djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    Hi,

    I'm not a native German speaker, but I don't think you can use either "stehen" or "bleiben". Das Hotel liegt hinter der Apotheke. Liegen is what one associates with geographical locations. I know you can't go wrong with sich befinden: Das Hotel befindet sich hinter der Apotheke. Now, I'm not 100% sure about what I say on about stehen, but I do know that bleiben wouldn't work. I'd wait just to see what the natives say before taking my word for this though.
     

    Feuer Krieger

    Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hi,

    I'm not a native German speaker, but I don't think you can use either "stehen" or "bleiben". Das Hotel liegt hinter der Apotheke. Liegen is what one associates with geographical locations. I know you can't go wrong with sich befinden: Das Hotel befindet sich hinter der Apotheke. Now, I'm not 100% sure about what I say on about stehen, but I do know that bleiben wouldn't work. I'd wait just to see what the natives say before taking my word for this though.
    Hmm, I figured out that, once "das Hotel" is a building, it would be more likely to use stehen once it indicates that something stays on a vertical manner. Nevertheless, if you are right abotu using liegen, the main question remains: I don't really know how to differenciate the usage of both bleiben and liegen. Do you know why bleiben wouldn't work?

    Thanks
     

    Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    djweaverbeaver is right:

    Das Hotel liegt hinter der Apotheke. :tick:
    Das Hotel befindet sich hinter der Apotheke. :tick:
    Das Hotel steht hinter der Apotheke. :tick:
    Das Hotel bleibt hinter der Apotheke. :cross:

    "bleiben" (to stay/remain) doesn't make sense here.
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Das Hotel bleibt hinter der Apotheke. :cross:
    I don't agree that this sentence would be wrong per se.
    E.g. in the context of the board of directors of some hotel chain or some municipal planning committee it might be their decision to say:

    Das Hotel bleibt hinter der Apotheke.:tick:

    ... and not to look for a different location for the hotel.

    On the other hand:
    Das Hotel steht hinter der Apotheke. :confused:
    ... sounds strange if the hotel hasn't fallen into disrepair and is about to collapse or if the company running the hotel "stands behind" the pharmacy in the metaphorical sence of supporting or owning it as a dummy firm to wash money from some illegal activity within the hotel.
     
    Last edited:

    Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    On the other hand:

    Das Hotel steht hinter der Apotheke. :rolleyes:

    ... sounds strange if the hotel hasn't fallen into disrepair and is about to collapse or if the company running the hotel "stands behind" the pharmacy in the metaphorical sence of supporting or owning it as a dummy firm to wash money from some illegal activity within the hotel.

    I think "stehen" is possible, especially for taller buildings:
    Der Dom steht im Herzen der Stadt auf einer kleinen Anhöhe.

    Mozarts Geburtshaus steht in der Getreidegasse, im Herzen der Salzburger Altstadt.
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    I think "stehen" is possible, especially for taller buildings:

    Der Dom steht im Herzen der Stadt auf einer kleinen Anhöhe.

    Mozarts Geburtshaus steht in der Getreidegasse, im Herzen der Salzburger Altstadt.
    Yes, but in the case of a cathedral or Mozart's house of birth there is no possible confusion between the building and a homonymous institution acting in a deliberate way, such that stehen hinter etw./jmdm. could be interpreted in a metaphorical sense of support or ownership.
     

    Captain Lars

    Senior Member
    Deutsch (D)
    Das Hotel steht hinter der Apotheke means

    a) The hotel (building) is located behind the pharmacy -> the emphasis lies on the building structure

    b) The hotel (company) (secretly) runs the pharmacy. -> The subject must have been introduced explicitly before to get that meaning.

    Of course, like Gernot rightly pointed out, Das Hotel bleibt hinter der Apotheke is possible, but, like in example b), it must be clear in the conversation before that sentence is uttered, that the hotel is not moving to another place.

    Stehen can not be used sinonimously to bleiben. Bleiben is more "to remain" than "to stay".
     

    djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    Das Hotel steht hinter der Apotheke means

    a) The hotel (building) is located behind the pharmacy -> the emphasis lies on the building structure

    b) The hotel (company) (secretly) runs the pharmacy. -> The subject must have been introduced explicitly before to get that meaning.

    Of course, like Gernot rightly pointed out, Das Hotel bleibt hinter der Apotheke is possible, but, like in example b), it must be clear in the conversation before that sentence is uttered, that the hotel is not moving to another place.

    Stehen can not be used sinonimously to bleiben. Bleiben is more "to remain" than "to stay".
    Hi,

    In English, it's synonymous(ly) with something.
     

    Dan2

    Senior Member
    US
    English (US)
    Stehen can not be used sinonimously to bleiben.:tick:
    Bleiben
    is more "to remain" than "to stay".
    I think there's a typo here ("stay" for "stand"?) - in most contexts "remain" and "stay" are synonyms:
    He remained/stayed in Europe while the rest of his family went to America.
    She remained/stayed a teacher.
    They remained/stayed calm.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    I don't agree that this sentence would be wrong per se.
    E.g. in the context of the board of directors of some hotel chain or some municipal planning committee it might be their decision to say:
    Das Hotel bleibt hinter der Apotheke.:tick:

    ... and not to look for a different location for the hotel..
    Not per se but certainly in the context of this thread. Stehen und bleiben are certainly not interchangable in here. The meaning of the sentences Das Hotel bleibt hinter der Apotheke and Das Hotel steht hinter der Apotheke are not even remotely similar.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    I think there's a typo here ("stay" for "stand"?) - in most contexts "remain" and "stay" are synonyms:
    He remained/stayed in Europe while the rest of his family went to America.
    She remained/stayed a teacher.
    They remained/stayed calm.
    I think, he meant what he wrote. To stay to some extend still has the ambiguity of its origin, the Latin verb stare, the meaning of which can range from to be at a place (e.g. in He stayed at the hotel for two nights) to to remain. The German bleiben does not have this ambiguity it only means to remain.

    More so, I even suspect that the original question was probably motivated by comparison to the Romance stare (estar in Portuguese) and its range of meanings. Otherwise it would not be understandable how you could possibly associate the two verbs bleiben and stehen because in German there is no overlap in meaning.
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    More so, I even suspect that the original question was probably motivated by comparison to the Romance stare (estar in Portuguese) and its range of meanings. Otherwise it would not be understandable how you could possibly associate the two verbs bleiben and stehen because in German there is no overlap in meaning.
    No, I think the question was motivated by the Portuguese verb ficar, which is a blanket term in Portuguse and means -among other meanings- to stay and to be located at the same time.

    http://en.dicios.com/pten/ficar
    http://de.bab.la/woerterbuch/portugiesisch-deutsch/ficar
     

    Dan2

    Senior Member
    US
    English (US)
    Stehen can not be used sinonimously to bleiben.:tick:
    Bleiben
    is more "to remain" than "to stay".
    I think there's a typo here ("stay" for "stand"?) - in most contexts "remain" and "stay" are synonyms:
    I think, he meant what he wrote. To stay to some extend still has the ambiguity of its origin, the Latin verb stare, the meaning of which can range from to be at a place (e.g. in He stayed at the hotel for two nights) to to remain. The German bleiben does not have this ambiguity it only means to remain.
    I wrote "most contexts" with exactly the hotel-stay reading in mind. To me (whatever the pre-Middle English history; that was before my time...), this is a special, extended use of "stay" and doesn't detract from the basic synonymy of "remain" and "stay". Note furthermore that many dictionaries, including WR, give "stay" as the first definition of "bleiben".

    So you're right that "to stay" has a meaning not covered by "to remain", but I still feel it's a mistake to archive unchallenged the suggestion that "stay" is not (in most cases) an excellent translation of "bleiben".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top