data collected by a survey

< Previous | Next >

ruddyfaced

Senior Member
USA, English
Can I use constatations to mean the data collected by a survey or poll?

Tout comme personne ne demande des questions à propos de ni taille de l’échantillon ni formulation des questions d’un sondage, personne n’en verifie, en général, les constatations.

Thank you
 
  • Rahb

    Member
    France
    You can use "les résultats" (d'une étude) as well. "les constatations" will be understood, but the noun would be less used than the verb (ex. "On constate que [fill in with whatever result the study brought up]").

    But you can totally say "les données collectées par l'étude" if you don't particularly need to simplify.
     

    sweetestel

    Member
    France, Français
    You could also use "les résultats" or "les conclusions"

    But careful : "demander des questions" isn't correct. You have to say "poser des questions".
    Plus, in this case you would rather say "Tout comme personne ne pose de questions ni à propos de la taille de l'échantillon, ni de la formulation des questions..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top