data della discussione (Della tesi di laurea)

ViolentFemme

Senior Member
Italian - Italy
Hi everybody!

I think that, in academic language "discussione", referring to a thesis, is translated by "defence (or defense)".

However, to translate "data della discussione (della tesi di laurea)", which is better:
"Discussion date" or "Defense date"?

Moreover, is the Saxon genitive required (discussion's date)?

Finally, speaking of "tesi", can I refer to it by simply "thesis"? (For instance: "Riassunto della tesi" -> "Thesis' Summary")?

Thank you!
 
  • Siberia

    Senior Member
    UK-Wales - English
    In my part of the world "discussione di laurea" is dissertation.
    Date of the dissertation.
    The Saxon genitive is not required (no possession).
     

    ViolentFemme

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    In my part of the world "discussione di laurea" is dissertation.
    Date of the dissertation.
    The Saxon genitive is not required (no possession).
    Thank you! In fact I could have used "dissertazione" in Italian as well.
    Is "Date of dissertation" (without "the") wrong?

    Thanks again!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top