data / give

< Previous | Next >
  • In Greek the word for data is «δεδομένα» [ðe.ðɔˈme.na] (neut. nom. pl.) --> things that are given, which is the mediopassive Perfect participle of the v. «δίδω» [ˈði.ðɔ] --> to give < Classical athematic v. «δίδωμι» dídōmĭ, cognate with Rus. дань, Cz./Slo. daň, tax, BCS данак/danak, tribute, tax.
    The reduplication or temporal augment (the first consonant of the verb's root is repeated with the vowel ε, here δε-δο) is the marker of the Perfect and Pluperfect tenses.
    But in every-day usage, we prefer the Eng. «ντάτα» [ˈda.ta] which for us is an indeclinable neuter noun in nominative pl.: «τα (neut. definite article in nom. pl.) ντάτα» [ta ˈda.ta]
     

    AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Hungarian:

    adat (an anagram of, but unrelated to, data :)) - from the verb "ad" = to give
    "Adat" is singular in Hungarian, the plural form is "adatok".


    Lithuanian:

    duomenys - also from the verb "duoti" = to give
     
    Last edited:

    Torontal

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Turkish veri - data from the verb ver(mek) - (to) give

    Arabic معطيات - data (also the plural form of معطی - given) also derive from the Arabic verb root عطى - gave
     

    Torontal

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Could you do a transliteration please, for those who can't read Arabic?
    Yes sorry, you are absolutely right:

    Arabic معطيات muʿtayaat- data, معطی - muʿta(n) given

    (and as I checked now the actual triliteral root is ع ط و ʿ t w ع ط و - Wiktionary , and it derives from the form IV verb: اعطى aʿtaa - he gave)
     

    hui

    Senior Member
    Finnish
    Finnish: data
    [Before computers: tieto (s.), tiedot (pl.) < tietää (to know), knowledge.]

    However, anne (< antaa, to give) was suggested and even recommended in the 70's but it was never in common use.
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian:

    дава (dava) v. "gives"
    даде (dade) v. "gave"

    податок (podatok) m. sg. "data"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top