data on the periphery

< Previous | Next >
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    The periphery is the edge, the outside, the outer parts, as opposed to (in data systems) the core. In a Gaussian (normal) distribution, most of the data is clustered around the mean, within one or two or three standard deviations. The low parts of the graph beyond that are the periphery, or the tail, or the outliers. We say that data there is 'on the periphery' (you might expect 'in the periphery', but we think of it as an edge, a limit, not as a region).
     
    Last edited:

    Camlearner

    Senior Member
    Khmer
    The periphery is the edge, the outside, the outer parts, as opposed to (in data systems) the core. In a Gaussian (normal) distribution, most of the data is clustered around the mean, within one or two or three standard deviations. The low parts of the graph beyond that are the periphery, or the tail, or the outliers.
    Thanks entangledbank. From your explanation, can I say: data on the periphery mean secondary data or peripheral data .... ? I'm still not clear ! :confused:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top