Data or Datas?

  • modgirl

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Data is the plural form of datum. However, although controversial, data is becoming acceptable as both singular and plural.
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    aigle491 said:
    Is the plural of the word data...datas? Or is the plural of data...data?

    Is it the same or does it change?


    Hi Aigle!! :p According to the dictionary it is DATA in plural and DATUM in singular.
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Data


    ORIGIN mid 17th cent. (as a term in philosophy): from Latin, plural of DATUM.

    USAGE: In Latin, data is the plural of datum and, historically and in specialized scientific fields, it is also treated as a plural in English, taking a plural verb, as in the data were collected and classified. In modern non-scientific use, however, despite the complaints of traditionalists, it is often not treated as a plural. Instead, it is treated as a mass noun, similar to a word like information, which cannot normally have a plural and which takes a singular verb. Sentences such as data was (as well as data were) collected over a number of years are now widely accepted in standard English.


    Source: Oxford Dictionary
     

    Rob625

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Originally, the word "data" is the plural of the Latin word datum, which means "that which is given". When it first came into English, it was treated as plural: "the data are not sufficient to solve the problem." Nowadays, we treat it as an uncountable. This means that it is singular, and cannot have a plural. So we can say "the data is read by the program."

    If you have some data in one file and then some more in another, that is not :cross: two data or :cross: two datas; it is just data.

    Another example of an uncountable word is "furniture". There is no plural.
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Rob625 said:
    Another example of an uncountable word is "furniture". There is no plural.

    Rob, does the same happen to "media", doesn't it? Or it has to be always in the plural? :p
     

    modgirl

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hi Rob, in some scientific circles, it's still data and datum, but I do think that for the general population, you're right: data is treated as an uncountable (singular) word.

    Artrella, I've always heard media is the same way: singular. However, I've also noticed that many British people use it in the plural. Webster's New World College Dictionary (American), which the Associated Press uses, says that media usually takes a singular verb.
     

    ofelia dimaano

    New Member
    philippines
    Is the plural of the word data...datas? Or is the plural of data...data?

    Is it the same or does it change?

    could you pls update me.
    i think i have read a book, published by reputable publication in the US where they've mentioned the word 'datas'
    is this correct. we used to 'data' as plural.
     
    Hi Rob, in some scientific circles, it's still data and datum, but I do think that for the general population, you're right: data is treated as an uncountable (singular) word.

    Artrella, I've always heard media is the same way: singular. However, I've also noticed that many British people use it in the plural. Webster's New World College Dictionary (American), which the Associated Press uses, says that media usually takes a singular verb.

    Definitely still data and datum. My professors would kill me if I said datas or said data for a singular datum. They always say before writing lab reports, it's datum and data, spectrum and spectra and always have that in bold.

    And media is the plural of medium. I think that's more prevalent in art. What medium are you using for this picture? Or What media do you have at your disposal?

    Data is treated as singular in the general population as singular, but it technically isn't correct. But datas is an even worse error. In my opinion
     
    hello

    May be the plural is data and the singular could be "a piece of information", but I leave the last word for english natives.
    I think is correct to say "last word".
    Please correct my english and thanks in advance.
     
    Top