date format writing: dd/mm/yy with article? [from <the> 15/02/10 to 23/02/10]

carog

Senior Member
French - France
Hello everyone,
When writing the date in a dd/mm/yy format, do you write:
"She stayed in our departement from 15/02/10 to 23/02/10."
or
"She stayed in our departement from the 15/02/10 to the 23/02/10."
or something else?

Thanks for your help,
Caroline
 
  • liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    It's usual to omit articles and prepositions from the date when writing (however it's written), even though we may read them with the article.

    I've been here since 12/02/10
    I've been here since 1st January (spoken would be "the first of January"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top