dates, percentages and perfect tense

Status
Not open for further replies.

avalon2004

Senior Member
UK- English/Spanish
Hi all,
I was wondering if any Greek speakers could help me with a few minor things.

Firstly, which one of these is right (ie. do you use the masculine or feminine form in dates)?
Ο αδελφός μου γεννήθηκε το χίλια εννιακόσια ενενήντα μία
or
Ο αδελφός μου γεννήθηκε το χίλια εννιακόσια ενενήντα ένα

Secondly, how do you say numbers in percentages (e.g 25%)?
And finally, what is the difference, or the most frequently used, between these two phrases:
- έχω γράψει ένα βιβλίο
- έχω γραμμένο ένα βιβλίο

Help would be much appreciated, thanks in advance.
Ευχαριστώ πολύ.
 
  • remosfan

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Hi, I'll take a stab.

    avalon2004 said:
    Firstly, which one of these is right (ie. do you use the masculine or feminine form in dates)?
    Ο αδελφός μου γεννήθηκε το χίλια εννακόσια ενενήντα μία
    or
    Ο αδελφός μου γεννήθηκε το χίλια εννακόσια ενενήντα ένα


    The one with ένα is right (plus if it's not a typo, it should be εννιακόσια )

    Secondly, how do you say numbers in percentages (e.g 25%)?
    The % is τοις εκατό

    And finally, what is the difference, or the most frequently used, between these two phrases:
    - έχω γράψει ένα βιβλίο
    - έχω γραμμένο ένα βιβλίο
    In standard Greek, the first is the perfect form, meaning "I have written a book", and is by far more common. The difference in meaning is pretty subtle and I'm not sure I'm the one who can explain it.
     

    mia04

    Senior Member
    UK
    english
    avalon2004 said:
    Hi all,
    I was wondering if any Greek speakers could help me with a few minor things.

    Firstly, which one of these is right (ie. do you use the masculine or feminine form in dates)?
    Ο αδελφός μου γεννήθηκε το χίλια εννιακόσια ενενήντα μία :cross:
    or
    Ο αδελφός μου γεννήθηκε το χίλια εννιακόσια ενενήντα ένα :tick:

    Secondly, how do you say numbers in percentages (e.g 25%)? tis ekato :tick:
    And finally, what is the difference, or the most frequently used, between these two phrases:
    - έχω γράψει ένα βιβλίο :tick:
    - έχω γραμμένο ένα βιβλίο :cross:

    Help would be much appreciated, thanks in advance.
    Ευχαριστώ πολύ.
    parakalo.
    hope it helps :)
     

    pavlo

    Member
    greek
    έχω γράψει ένα βιβλίο = for sure I (myself) have writen it, I'm the author
    έχω γραμμένο ένα βιβλίο = I've a book writen but probably in a list (witch could contains other things in it)
     

    wonderment

    Senior Member
    English
    ??? ?????? ??? ?????? = for sure I (myself) have writen it, I'm the author
    ??? ???????? ??? ?????? = I've a book writen but probably in a list (witch could contains other things in it)
    And how would you say "I have a book written by my father" ?
     

    pavlo

    Member
    greek
    "Ένα βιβλίο γραμμένο (το οποίο έχει γραφτεί) από τον πατέρα μου" (subj. βιβλίο)
    "Ο πατέρας μου έχει γράψει ένα βιβλίο" (subj. πατέρας)
     

    wonderment

    Senior Member
    English
    Thanks very much, pavlo! As I understand it:

    "??? ?????? ???????? (?? ????? ???? ???????) ??? ??? ?????? ???" (subj. ??????) = A book is written by my father. (?)
    "? ??????? ??? ???? ?????? ??? ??????" (subj. ???????)= My father has written a book.

    But I want to say: I have a book written by my father. (subj. I) Is any of the following possible?

    έχω γραμμένo ένα βιβλἰο απὀ τον πατἐρα μου. (?)
    ἐχω ἐνα βιβλίο γραμμἐνο από τον πατἐρα μου. (?)
     

    Tetina

    Senior Member
    Greece / greek
    But I want to say: I have a book written by my father. (subj. I) Is any of the following possible?
    έχω γραμμένo ένα βιβλἰο απὀ τον πατἐρα μου. (?):cross:
    ἐχω ἐνα βιβλίο γραμμἐνο από τον πατἐρα μου. (?)[/quote]:tick:
     

    ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    Thread closed: Please see forum's rules and the sticky "Please read: Important Notice" in the Greek subforum.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top