dato che abbiamo avuto un elevato numero di persone

< Previous | Next >

MIRELALA

Senior Member
Italian-Italy
Buonasera,

Vorrei scrivere in italiano: dato che abbiamo avuto un elevato numero di persone che hanno deciso di partecipare al corso vorrei cancellare la stanza che ho riservato per il corso e l'ho tradotto in inglese come: Because of high amount of people asking to participate to the course I would kindly ask you to unbook the lecture room. E' corretto?

Cari saluti
 
  • pescara

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    Direi: Because the number of people who registered for the course was larger than expected, I would like to cancel the conference room reservation.

    Ciao.
     

    k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AmE)
    Because of the large number of people wishing to participate in the course, I would kindly ask you to cancel my reservation for the conference room.

    Perhaps it would be better if you also explained why it is necessary to cancel the reservation (the room is not large enough for the number of participants? the course leader cannot handle that many participants?)

    PS: sorry Pescara, we crossed.
     

    armour65

    Senior Member
    United States English
    Buonasera,

    Vorrei scrivere in italiano: dato che abbiamo avuto un elevato numero di persone che hanno deciso di partecipare al corso vorrei cancellare la stanza che ho riservato per il corso e l'ho tradotto in inglese come: Because of the high amount of people asking to participate in the course I would kindly ask you to unbook the lecture room. E' corretto?

    Cari saluti
    Non e' scorretto. Invece, mi viene piu' naturale dire qualcosa tipo: "Given the large turnout of course participants, I would like to (go ahead and <--facoltativo) cancel my reservation for the room.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top