Dawn on

Man_from_India

Senior Member
Indian English
What is the meaning of "dawn on"? Can you please tell the meaning of this sentence?

"It really hasn't dawned on you yet."
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    to dawn on someone means to become evident to someone, so your sentence means ''It really hasn't become evident to you yet."
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    To "dawn on" also carries the implication of sudden light (think of the first moment of sunlight at dawn). Thus, "it dawned on me that . . . " doesn't mean that I arrived at a solution or answer gradually through working on a problem or question. Rather, it came to my mind suddenly (possibly after I had been thinking about it).

    Example: John didn't return my phone call, and I couldn't imagine why. Then, it dawned on me that perhaps he had never received my message.
     

    Man_from_India

    Senior Member
    Indian English
    Thank you both for your help, and pointing out that trivial but important thing. These really help for people like us whose mother tongue is not English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top