dawn on

axomna

Member
India - Bengali
I am familiar with its common usage. "It dawned on me..." but what I want to know is, is it okay to use it like this

"It triggered a chain of events, dawning on me how careless the she had been."

To make it clear, initially I was going to use 'making me realize" but thought of replacing it with "dawning on me"

It sounds incorrect, but is it?
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    No, because the only kind of thing that can "dawn on" you is an idea, a suspicion, etc. The way you've written the sentence the subject of the verb "dawn on" appears to be "chain of events."
     

    axomna

    Member
    India - Bengali
    No, because the only kind of thing that can "dawn on" you is an idea, a suspicion, etc. The way you've written the sentence the subject of the verb "dawn on" appears to be "chain of events."
    That's settles it, then. Thanks.
    Is there an alternative you could suggest?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top