''Day-old food'' means "left-over food from yesterday''?

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello everyone,


I'm looking for a definition for "day-old" in the contexts below. Please take a look.


a. Day-old pizza is really tasty. Yesterday's food can be consumed.
b. What is the problem with day-old food? Just because it's from yesterday?


My definition: "day-old" means that the food is one day old, means that you started to eat it one day ago.


Thank you in advance!
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    My definition: "day-old" means that the food is one day old, means that you started to eat it one day ago.
    It has nothing whatsoever to do with whether anyone started to eat it. Usually it refers to when the food was prepared.

    Bakeries frequently sell "day-old donuts," at a discount, for example. That doesn't mean that somebody's started to eat them....:eek:
     

    pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    Bakeries in the US often sell, for example, day-old donuts at a discount. It's a very common expression.

    Edit: Crossposted with my fellow frugal donut lover sdgraham.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top