Days Off

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
- It's very difficult to ask for a couple of days off at my company these days.
- Can I say " It's not easy to find some days off........."?

Thanks a lot!

NamLan
 
  • No. The idea of the sentence is that the company does not look favorably on requests for days off, or else is not capable of granting requests for days off, or perhaps the request process is difficult. One would not "find" days off in most businesses.
     

    tepatria

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    There is a difference in meaning. Difficult to ask for days off means you do not like to approach your boss and ask because of how he/she may react.
    Not easy to find means there is not enough time, or too much to do.
     
    Top