DC Prod / AC Yoke (electricity)

Mexican Spanish
#1
Hello, I'm translating a document related to portable magnetic particle inspection apparatus. This is the sentece and I cannot even imagine how to translate:

Typical portable mag particle inspection equipment are: DC Prods and AC Yoke

El equipo común portátil de inspección por partículas magnéticas es: XXXX

Thank you
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    #2
    Well, as you probably know AC/DC is CA/CC in Spanish. A prod is a picana or aguijada, but in electrical contexts it is something shaped like these. I'm not sure what word would be used here. A yoke is a yugo.

    Hope this provides a clue to your answer.
     
    Top