DC Prod / AC Yoke (electricity)

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Bon Jovi fan, Jul 15, 2009.

  1. Bon Jovi fan Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Hello, I'm translating a document related to portable magnetic particle inspection apparatus. This is the sentece and I cannot even imagine how to translate:

    Typical portable mag particle inspection equipment are: DC Prods and AC Yoke

    El equipo común portátil de inspección por partículas magnéticas es: XXXX

    Thank you
     
  2. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    San Francisco
    American English
    Well, as you probably know AC/DC is CA/CC in Spanish. A prod is a picana or aguijada, but in electrical contexts it is something shaped like these. I'm not sure what word would be used here. A yoke is a yugo.

    Hope this provides a clue to your answer.
     
  3. Bon Jovi fan Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Thank you, I found something like electródos DC and yugo electromagnético AC. Let's see if we get feedback.
     

Share This Page

Loading...