de-activation

< Previous | Next >

rositakay

Senior Member
Arabic
Hello,

The six-month verification process of more than 25,000 individuals in Mberra whose nationality was in doubt was successfully completed with the confirmation of Malian nationality for 10,553 refugees and the de-activation of 3,708 people who were found to be Mauritanian nationals. The remainder was referred for further verification.
Source: Mauritania Operational Update - UNHCR
What do you think "de-activation" mean in this context?
Thanks,
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    As Mberra is in Mauritania, I would think 'de-activation' refers to the closing of the cases of these people because no action needs to be taken because they are already Mauritanian.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top