De bruces

elpregunto

Senior Member
UK english
Hola a todo.

Se encuentra de bruces con un león.

I found this translated as: He came face to face with a lion.

I always thought that ´de bruces´ meant ´face down´.

Can anyone help please?

Thankyou
 
  • hecktor9

    New Member
    Español
    Yes, you´re rigth! "de bruces" means "face down". But in cases like this it means face to face or like we say in spanish "de cara" or "cara a cara"
     

    rdewey

    Member
    USA-English
    Hi, I found a similar usage of this expression. It is the title of one section part of an essay:

    De Bruces Contra La Realidad

    I assume this means "face to face with reality"
     

    rdewey

    Member
    USA-English
    Additional food for thought,

    In the body of a section of an essay entitled De Bruces Contra La Realidad, which I translated as "face to face with reality" we find the expression, la caída de bruces sobre la realidad, in an obvious allusion to the title of the section. Here it clearly implies that one has fallen face down into reality. Thus, to maintain this allusion I think I will translate De Bruces Contra La Reality in the section title as "Face down in reality" which itself alludes to expressions in English like "face down in the muck" or "face down in the mud."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top