De/en/a/por la noche

Salazaar

Senior Member
Hello.

I've got a question, is there any difference in saying "de noche", "en noche", "por noche" and "a noche"? For example:

Ayer volvíamos a casa de noche.
Ayer volvíamos a casa en noche.
Ayer volvíamos a casa por noche.
Ayer volvíamos a casa a noche.


Thanks in advance! :)

Regards
 
  • YaniraTfe

    Senior Member
    español (España)
    Hello.

    I've got a question, is there any difference in saying "de noche", "en noche", "por noche" and "a noche"? For example:

    Ayer volvimos a casa de noche. We came (back) home at night yesterday.
    Ayer volvíamos a casa en noche. :cross:
    Ayer volvimos a casa por noche. We came (back) home in the evening yesterday.
    Ayer volvíamos a casa a noche. :cross:

    Thanks in advance! :)

    Regards

    Hola!

    de noche: at night
    en noche: :cross:
    por la noche: in the evening/at night
    a noche: :cross:
    anoche: last night

    Greetings :)
     

    Salazaar

    Senior Member
    WR Dictionaries say, that "a noche" and "en noche" are also correct, isn't that right?
    For example:

    el lunes en la noche - on Monday evening/night;

    Cheers
     

    YaniraTfe

    Senior Member
    español (España)
    WR Dictionaries say, that "a noche" and "en noche" are also correct, isn't that right?
    For example:

    el lunes en la noche - on Monday evening/night;

    Cheers

    Sorry Salazaar. I had misunderstood your question because of the articles missing.

    Except for de noche (which comes to mean "after dark" and does not need an article), all the others: por la nocheen la nochea la noche always need one.

    Vinimos a casa de noche/por la noche/en la noche/a la noche.

    They all mean the same. According to the Real Academia Española, to introduce the time complements regarding parts of the day, the prepositions normally used in Spanish are “por” or “en”. “En” is frequently used in a large part of America, but rarely in Spain.
    The use of “a” is only normal in Argentina and in Spain by Basque and Catalan speakers.

    Hoping this may help,

    Yanira :)
     

    curlyboy20

    Senior Member
    Peruvian Spanish.
    Except for de noche (which comes to mean "after dark" and does not need an article), all the others: por la nocheen la nochea la noche:warn: always need one.

    Vinimos a casa de noche/por la noche/en la noche/a la noche:warn:.

    I don't think a la noche is correct at all. I certainly would never say "Vinimos a casa a la noche". All the other options are correct.
     

    Sköll

    Senior Member
    English, US
    The use of “a” is only normal in Argentina and[,] in Spain[,] by Basque and Catalan speakers.

    I don't think a la noche is correct at all. I certainly would never say ...

    «El uso de a solo es normal en la Argentina y, en España, entre hablantes vascos o catalanes: «Los sábados a la tarde reúne mucho público» (Dios Miami [Arg. 1999]); «Dada la hora local de comienzo del partido [...], entrenarán hoy a la mañana» (DNavarra [Esp.] 12.5.99); «La fiesta se aguó el miércoles a la tarde» (Vanguardia [Esp.] 1.7.94).» (Diccionario panhispánico de dudas)
     

    curlyboy20

    Senior Member
    Peruvian Spanish.
    «El uso de a solo es normal en la Argentina y, en España, entre hablantes vascos o catalanes: «Los sábados a la tarde reúne mucho público» (Dios Miami [Arg. 1999]); «Dada la hora local de comienzo del partido [...], entrenarán hoy a la mañana» (DNavarra [Esp.] 12.5.99); «La fiesta se aguó el miércoles a la tarde» (Vanguardia [Esp.] 1.7.94).» (Diccionario panhispánico de dudas)

    Whoa, I definetely didn't know that one. Thanks for the information. Someone that's not Catalan, Vasque or Argentine (like me) would definetely correct "a la tarde", which by the way that's they way it's said in Portuguese (à tarde, à noite). Perhaps there's Portuguese influence there? Hmmm.... interesting question for a new topic! :)
     
    Top