de l’air et de l’espace et de la cité des rois

ak5873

Member
English - England
Hello,

I'm translating an article about cruises down the Seine in Paris and i'm totally stumped on this bit:

Des croisières thématiques sont organisées sur le thème de la Villette, des musées, de l’air et de l’espace et de la cité des rois.


the first half is fine but how/why would you dedicate a cruise to air space and the city of kings (is this a common nickname for Paris?)??

Thanks!
 
  • ufoseeker

    Senior Member
    France Français
    I suppose that there will be some decoration aboard (or music maybe) about those themes...:confused:
    "Air et espace" (for me) means the story of the aircrafts (a fanzine has the same name)
    And about "city of kings", I didn't know this name; but, after all, Paris was yet the city of the kings of France...
     

    Quaeitur

    Senior Member
    French
    Near Paris, there is a musée de l'air et de l'espace.
    The Cité des rois cruise tours many Parisian monuments linked to the kings of France (where they lived, where they are buried, etc.)

    I found the company that organizes these tours. There is some information in English on their website.
     

    xav

    Senior Member
    France
    Explication locale : il y a, au Nord de Paris

    - dans Paris encore, à La Villette, la Cité des Sciences (et celle de la Musique)

    - au Bourget, le Musée de l'Air et de l'Espace (le texte doit être "du musée de l'Air et de l'Espace" et non "des musées, de l'air...")

    - et Saint-Denis, la cité des rois because les rois de France y étaient enterrés, dans la première église gothique jamais construite dans le monde.
     
    Last edited:
    Top