de la mano de la plataforma

< Previous | Next >

yimei

Senior Member
English USA
Hi, I am working on some practice translations with source content that I have found in real life from an online course. I have found a phrase that I am unfamiliar with:

How would you translate "de la mano de"?

Este curso hace parte del programa de IDBX que es nuestra iniciativa de capacitación que estamos haciendo de la mano de la plataforma que tienen las universidades de Harvard y de MIT para este propósito.

Here is my version:

This course is part of the IDBX program. The IDBX program is our training initiative which we are building thanks to Harvard and MIT’s platforms which were established for this purpose.

Thanks in advance!
 
  • yimei

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Thank you both.

    I did a little more research, and I think it is "in partnership with" or "by partnering."

    Here is one Article that talks about Harvard and MIT's platform "EDx": Harvard joins MIT in platform to offer massive online courses

    and here is the IBDx main page: IDBx

    This is my new translation:

    This course is part of the IDBX program. The IDBX program is our training initiative which we are building by partnering with Harvard and MIT’s platforms which were established for this purpose.​
     

    yimei

    Senior Member
    English USA
    But if I change in the following ways, do I take away to much from the meaning?

    Source: Este curso hace parte del programa de IDBX que es nuestra iniciativa de capacitación que estamos haciendo de la mano de la plataforma que tienen las universidades de Harvard y de MIT para este propósito.
    Version 2: This course is part of the IDBx program. The IDBX program is our training initiative which we are developing by using Harvard and MIT’s platforms which were developed for this purpose.
     

    jilar

    Senior Member
    Español
    Lo ya dicho. Otra forma en español sería:
    ... en colaboración con... / ... con la colaboración/ayuda de...

    Y hay muchas más.

    Si dices "using" parece que es simplemente usando, y la expresión "de la mano de" implica siempre colaboración o ayuda.

    Yo entiendo entonces que esa plataforma refiere a un conjunto de personas, un equipo, que colabora con ellos.
    7. f. Conjunto de personas, normalmente representativas, que dirigen un movimiento reivindicativo.
    Y no simplemente de una plataforma que se pueda usar como sería el caso de este significado:
    9. f. Inform. Entorno informático determinado, que utiliza sistemas compatibles entre sí.
    O cualquier otra cosa/objeto, que así se pueda catalogar.
     

    yimei

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Ok. I get it. I get it. Collaboration, partnership, help of.

    (But my problem is that, in English, you do not collaborate with a [technology] platform. You collaborate with people. You use a platform)

    Source: Este curso hace parte del programa de IDBX que es nuestra iniciativa de capacitación que estamos haciendo de la mano de la plataforma que tienen las universidades de Harvard y de MIT para este propósito.


    How about this (does this add to the meaning):

    Version 3:

    This course is part of the IDBx program. The IDBX program is our training initiative which we are building in cooperation with Harvard and MIT and their platforms which were developed for this purpose.
     

    jilar

    Senior Member
    Español
    (But my problem is that, in English, you do not collaborate with a [technology] platform. You collaborate with people. You use a platform)
    Sucede lo mismo en español, te lo acabo de explicar. No sé si me has entendido mal.

    Si decimos "de la mano de la plataforma"; al emplear "de la mano de", eso sugiere que "la plataforma" refiere a un conjunto de personas y no a otra cosa.
    Pues con una plataforma tecnológica tampoco colaboramos, en todo caso, usaríamos esa plataforma tecnológica.

    Nota: Yo no sé qué es eso de IDBX.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top