de los alimentos

flyingcat2008

Senior Member
china,chino
De los alimentos que se ingieren se extraen tanto las sustancias capaces.....

Hi, everyone!

I think that " de los alimentos que se ingieren" is the subject of the sentence, but I don't know the meaning of "de". Does it mean of, about ,on.... ? But all of them seems not fit to the above sentence.

thank you !
 
  • lazarus1907

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    I think that " de los alimentos que se ingieren" is the subject of the sentence, but I don't know the meaning of "de". Does it mean of, about ,on.... ? But all of them seems not fit to the above sentence.
    It isn't. I've noticed you have problems when the order of the sentence is altered. Try like this:

    Las sustancias capaces... se extraen de los alimentos que se ingieren.

    El verbo "extraer" suele llevar un sintagma introducido por "de" (extract from...).

    Los sujetos en español NUNCA aparecen introducidos por preposición (ej. "de"). "Incluso" puede funcionar como preposición, y "entre" se considera en general una preposición, pero ambos pueden funcionar como intensificadores (en vez de preposiciones) a principio de un sintagma. Las preposiciones unen partes de la oración, y el sujeto no está unido a nada.
     

    flyingcat2008

    Senior Member
    china,chino
    It isn't. I've noticed you have problems when the order of the sentence is altered. Try like this:

    Las sustancias capaces... se extraen de los alimentos que se ingieren.

    El verbo "extraer" suele llevar un sintagma introducido por "de" (extract from...).
    Thank you, lazarus! You are right,I will spend sometime to find the subject first ,and then I am lost.:)
    Now I want to make sure if I right:
    According to your suggestion,can I say like this:
    tanto las sustancias capaces de reparar los desgastes de los diversos aparatos se extraen de los alimentos que se ingieren??

    the original one is:
    De los alimentos que se ingieren se extraen tanto las sustancia capaces de reparar los desgastes de los diversos aparatos.

    muchas gracias por tu ayuda!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top