de memoria

missbennet

Senior Member
Spain spanish
Hola a tod@s,

¿sabríais cómo decir "de memoria" en inglés? no me refiero a "recitar de memoria", por ejemplo, sino a cuando te hacen una pregunta y no sabes la respuesta exacta (normalmente porque no tienes delante los datos para poder responder), y dices: "... pues así de memoria te diría que unos tres o cuatro..." (por ejemplo).
¿Es "from memory", "by heart", u otra?
Muchas gracias
 
  • k-in-sc

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Knowing something "by heart" means you have memorized it through long practice. Your meaning is the opposite, as sound shift said -- "off the top of my head, it's ..." "as I recall, it's ..." "I seem to remember that it's ...," "if memory serves/if my memory serves me, it's ...."
     

    missbennet

    Senior Member
    Spain spanish
    Thanks a lot k-in-sc. "as I recall" is another option I didn't know, and it also sounds fine to me.
     

    Bramimonde

    Member
    Español
    Knowing something "by heart" means you have memorized it through long practice. Your meaning is the opposite, as sound shift said -- "off the top of my head, it's ..." "as I recall, it's ..." "I seem to remember that it's ...," "if memory serves/if my memory serves me, it's ...."
    Could you also say ”as I remember“, or “as far as I remember”?
     

    DAlvarez

    Senior Member
    English and Spanish
    De memoria, que yo recuerde, a bote pronto, etc:
    Off the top of my head
    If my memory serves me right|correctly
    As far as I (can) remember|recall
    As I remember|recall
    To the best of my recollection
    From what my memory tells me

    Offhand (adv)
    ...

    Aprender|saber algo de memoria:
    to learn sth by heart | by rote
    to know sth by heart


    Hacer algo de memoria:
    to do sth from memory

    Refrescarle a alguien la memoria:
    to refresh | jog sb's memory
     

    Rocko!

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Cuando es un asunto reciente, también hay ejemplos de "as well as I can remember" y "as near as I can remember" (lo "más bien" y "lo más preciso").
     
    Top