de noche/la noche

< Previous | Next >

valdo

Senior Member
Latvia, Latvian
Hola amigos,
Quisiera preguntarles cual de estas frase es la correcta:

1) se hizo la noche
2) se hizo de noche


De antemano muchas gracias,
 
  • JaCoX

    Member
    Peru, Spanish
    Hola amigos,
    Quisiera preguntarles cual de estas frase es la correcta:

    1) se hizo la noche
    2) se hizo de noche


    De antemano muchas gracias,
    Both are correct, but with different meanings.
    My attempts are:

    1) The night was done. ??(unsure)
    2) Something was done in the night.
     

    JaCoX

    Member
    Peru, Spanish
    I can see it now, it was a misunderstanding I was talking about "se hizo la noche" and you were talking about "se hizo de noche".

    Actually both phrases mean "the night has arrived", but the second one also means "something done in the night".
     

    San

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hola amigos,
    Quisiera preguntarles cual de estas frase es la correcta:

    1) se hizo la noche
    2) se hizo de noche


    De antemano muchas gracias,
    Hi, hacerse de noche is more used for the normal process that happens every day at dusk, whereas hacerse la noche is more poetic and means that the dark fall suddenly, unexpectedly or in some mysterious and frightening way.

    Cheers.
     

    valdo

    Senior Member
    Latvia, Latvian
    Hallo everyone,
    There is no larger context. This sentence (se hizo de noche) is from one novel and according to the context it has to have the meaning of "the darkness fell" or "night arrived". The fact is that up till now I only knew the phrase "se hizo la noche" and this is why I've opened this thread just to make sure whether there is any difference between both phrases.

    Saludos amigas y amigos,
     

    Búkarus

    Senior Member
    Colombia, castellano
    Hi!
    In short:
    1) se hizo la noche = la noche se hizo <- (hacerse = to be made/to become) Pronominal/passive, figurative, poetical
    The night made itself/The night was done

    2) se hizo de noche. <- (hacer = to turn [into]) Impersonal, an active voice
    It (the day) turned into night
    Bye ;)
     

    LaPetitePrincesse

    New Member
    Venezuela Español
    mmmm...se hizo de noche, es que la noche llegó, ya es de noche... se hizo la noche nunca lo habia oido...quizás cambia según el país...?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top